New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TELLNEIG

How important do you believe the following involvements are for a Christian? - - Telling neighbors and work colleagues about Jesus
  1) Unimportant
  2) Important, but not essential
  3) Important and essential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unimportant 5 1.1% 1.1% -3.6
Important, but not essential 114 26.2% 27.4% -1.5
Important and essential 316 72.6% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unimportant 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 33.3%
63
21.1%
51
26.5%
114
Important and essential 65.6%
124
77.7%
188
72.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
242

431


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Unimportant 1.1%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 26.4%
47
29.9%
47
14.0%
7
35.7%
5
19.2%
5
26.1%
111
Important and essential 72.5%
129
68.2%
107
86.0%
43
64.3%
9
80.8%
21
72.7%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
157
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

425


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Unimportant 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 16.9%
13
23.6%
39
32.2%
37
32.9%
24
26.3%
113
Important and essential 83.1%
64
75.2%
124
66.1%
76
65.8%
48
72.6%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Unimportant 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.2%
2
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 25.7%
39
26.5%
48
28.3%
15
25.0%
12
26.3%
114
Important and essential 73.0%
111
73.5%
133
69.8%
37
70.8%
34
72.6%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
181
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

434


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Unimportant 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.0%
2
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 24.4%
22
21.8%
31
26.3%
35
35.8%
24
25.9%
112
Important and essential 75.6%
68
77.5%
110
72.2%
96
61.2%
41
72.9%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

432


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Unimportant 1.4%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 27.3%
76
31.0%
22
20.4%
11
17.9%
5
26.5%
114
Important and essential 71.2%
198
67.6%
48
79.6%
43
82.1%
23
72.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Unimportant 1.6%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
4
Important, but not essential 20.6%
13
21.8%
22
28.0%
26
32.9%
23
30.1%
25
26.6%
109
Important and essential 77.8%
49
76.2%
77
72.0%
67
67.1%
47
68.7%
57
72.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
83

410


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Unimportant 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Important, but not essential 24.2%
48
29.6%
8
35.4%
23
25.2%
35
26.6%
114
Important and essential 75.8%
150
63.0%
17
61.5%
40
74.8%
104
72.5%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
27
100.0%
65
100.0%
139

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Unimportant 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Important, but not essential 23.8%
30
32.2%
19
26.7%
27
30.8%
16
21.3%
16
26.2%
108
Important and essential 76.2%
96
66.1%
39
71.3%
72
69.2%
36
78.7%
59
73.1%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
75

413