New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOLUNT

How important do you believe the following involvements are for a Christian? - - Volunteering time and/or giving money to community organizations, projects, or activities
  1) Unimportant
  2) Important, but not essential
  3) Important and essential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unimportant 5 1.1% 1.1% -2.84
Important, but not essential 216 49.4% 50.6% -.92
Important and essential 216 49.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unimportant 0.5%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 56.1%
106
44.3%
108
49.4%
214
Important and essential 43.4%
82
54.1%
132
49.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
244

433


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Unimportant 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Important, but not essential 47.2%
84
56.0%
89
34.0%
17
64.3%
9
46.2%
12
49.4%
211
Important and essential 51.7%
92
43.4%
69
64.0%
32
35.7%
5
53.8%
14
49.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

427


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Unimportant 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 51.9%
40
55.8%
92
53.0%
61
29.3%
22
49.8%
215
Important and essential 46.8%
36
43.6%
72
45.2%
52
69.3%
52
49.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
165
100.0%
115
100.0%
75

432


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Unimportant 0.7%
1
1.6%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Important, but not essential 55.9%
85
48.1%
88
47.2%
25
37.5%
18
49.5%
216
Important and essential 43.4%
66
50.3%
92
50.9%
27
62.5%
30
49.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

436


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Unimportant 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 58.9%
53
45.8%
66
50.4%
67
43.3%
29
49.5%
215
Important and essential 41.1%
37
52.1%
75
48.1%
64
56.7%
38
49.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

434


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Unimportant 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 50.2%
140
47.9%
34
46.3%
25
55.2%
16
49.7%
215
Important and essential 48.7%
136
52.1%
37
53.7%
29
37.9%
11
49.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Unimportant 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 50.8%
32
51.5%
52
52.7%
49
50.0%
35
45.2%
38
50.1%
206
Important and essential 49.2%
31
47.5%
48
45.2%
42
50.0%
35
52.4%
44
48.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

411


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Unimportant 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 52.3%
104
48.1%
13
39.4%
26
51.8%
72
49.9%
215
Important and essential 45.7%
91
51.9%
14
60.6%
40
47.5%
66
49.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
27
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

431


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Unimportant 2.4%
3
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Important, but not essential 48.0%
61
37.3%
22
49.5%
50
52.8%
28
57.3%
43
49.2%
204
Important and essential 49.6%
63
61.0%
36
49.5%
50
47.2%
25
42.7%
32
49.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

415