New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOL_POLI

How important do you believe the following involvements are for a Christian? - - Volunteering time and/or giving money to political causes
  1) Unimportant
  2) Important, but not essential
  3) Important and essential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unimportant 126 29% 29% -1.34
Important, but not essential 256 59% 88% .28
Important and essential 52 12% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unimportant 34.0%
64
24.8%
60
28.8%
124
Important, but not essential 54.3%
102
62.8%
152
59.1%
254
Important and essential 11.7%
22
12.4%
30
12.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
242

430


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Unimportant 23.0%
41
34.6%
55
24.5%
12
42.9%
6
33.3%
8
28.8%
122
Important, but not essential 64.0%
114
56.6%
90
55.1%
27
50.0%
7
50.0%
12
59.0%
250
Important and essential 12.9%
23
8.8%
14
20.4%
10
7.1%
1
16.7%
4
12.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
24

424


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Unimportant 29.3%
22
32.1%
53
28.9%
33
22.7%
17
29.1%
125
Important, but not essential 61.3%
46
58.8%
97
59.6%
68
54.7%
41
58.7%
252
Important and essential 9.3%
7
9.1%
15
11.4%
13
22.7%
17
12.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
165
100.0%
114
100.0%
75

429


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Unimportant 30.5%
46
27.6%
50
24.5%
13
35.4%
17
29.1%
126
Important, but not essential 56.3%
85
63.0%
114
56.6%
30
54.2%
26
58.9%
255
Important and essential 13.2%
20
9.4%
17
18.9%
10
10.4%
5
12.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
181
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

433


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Unimportant 32.2%
29
29.4%
42
32.8%
43
17.9%
12
29.2%
126
Important, but not essential 54.4%
49
57.3%
82
57.3%
75
70.1%
47
58.7%
253
Important and essential 13.3%
12
13.3%
19
9.9%
13
11.9%
8
12.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
143
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

431


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Unimportant 31.8%
88
26.1%
18
27.3%
15
17.2%
5
29.3%
126
Important, but not essential 56.7%
157
59.4%
41
61.8%
34
72.4%
21
58.8%
253
Important and essential 11.6%
32
14.5%
10
10.9%
6
10.3%
3
11.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
69
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Unimportant 29.5%
18
33.0%
33
29.0%
27
29.6%
21
26.2%
22
29.6%
121
Important, but not essential 54.1%
33
54.0%
54
61.3%
57
62.0%
44
61.9%
52
58.7%
240
Important and essential 16.4%
10
13.0%
13
9.7%
9
8.5%
6
11.9%
10
11.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
84

409


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Unimportant 21.8%
43
25.0%
7
32.3%
21
38.4%
53
29.0%
124
Important, but not essential 66.0%
130
60.7%
17
55.4%
36
50.7%
70
59.1%
253
Important and essential 12.2%
24
14.3%
4
12.3%
8
10.9%
15
11.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
138

428


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Unimportant 37.0%
47
11.9%
7
30.0%
30
26.4%
14
32.0%
24
29.5%
122
Important, but not essential 54.3%
69
69.5%
41
53.0%
53
62.3%
33
60.0%
45
58.2%
241
Important and essential 8.7%
11
18.6%
11
17.0%
17
11.3%
6
8.0%
6
12.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

414