New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VOTING

How important do you believe the following involvements are for a Christian? - - Voting in national elections
  1) Unimportant
  2) Important, but not essential
  3) Important and essential

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unimportant 8 1.8% 1.8% -3.56
Important, but not essential 103 23.6% 25.5% -1.5
Important and essential 325 74.5% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unimportant 2.6%
5
1.2%
3
1.9%
8
Important, but not essential 30.7%
58
17.7%
43
23.4%
101
Important and essential 66.7%
126
81.1%
197
74.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
243

432


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Unimportant 0.6%
1
3.2%
5
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Important, but not essential 20.1%
36
26.1%
41
20.0%
10
42.9%
6
23.1%
6
23.2%
99
Important and essential 79.3%
142
70.7%
111
76.0%
38
57.1%
8
76.9%
20
74.9%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
157
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

426


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Unimportant 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.9%
8
Important, but not essential 28.2%
22
26.2%
43
21.7%
25
13.5%
10
23.2%
100
Important and essential 71.8%
56
70.1%
115
77.4%
89
85.1%
63
74.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
115
100.0%
74

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Unimportant 2.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
4.2%
2
1.8%
8
Important, but not essential 27.6%
42
23.1%
42
22.6%
12
12.5%
6
23.4%
102
Important and essential 69.7%
106
76.4%
139
75.5%
40
83.3%
40
74.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
182
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Unimportant 1.1%
1
2.8%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Important, but not essential 31.1%
28
16.8%
24
24.8%
33
22.4%
15
23.1%
100
Important and essential 67.8%
61
80.4%
115
72.9%
97
77.6%
52
75.1%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
143
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

433


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Unimportant 1.8%
5
1.4%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Important, but not essential 23.7%
66
21.1%
15
25.5%
14
25.0%
7
23.6%
102
Important and essential 74.5%
207
77.5%
55
70.9%
39
75.0%
21
74.5%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
28

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Unimportant 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.2%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
7
Important, but not essential 19.0%
12
29.7%
30
18.5%
17
23.9%
17
23.8%
20
23.4%
96
Important and essential 77.8%
49
70.3%
71
80.4%
74
71.8%
51
75.0%
63
74.9%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
84

411


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Unimportant 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.9%
4
1.9%
8
Important, but not essential 17.2%
34
10.7%
3
27.3%
18
34.8%
48
24.0%
103
Important and essential 81.8%
162
89.3%
25
69.7%
46
62.3%
86
74.2%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
138

430


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Unimportant 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.0%
3
1.9%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
7
Important, but not essential 23.4%
30
17.2%
10
22.8%
23
26.9%
14
25.3%
19
23.2%
96
Important and essential 76.6%
98
81.0%
47
74.3%
75
71.2%
37
72.0%
54
75.1%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
58
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
75

414