New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HRABTHC

How did you find out about Hope Chapel?
  1) A friend or relative
  2) Radio
  3) Newspaper
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A friend or relative 366 84.1% 84.1% -.38
Radio 36 8.3% 92.4% .86
Newspaper 2 .5% 92.9% 2.1
Other 31 7.1% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A friend or relative 85.6%
160
82.8%
202
84.0%
362
Radio 7.5%
14
9.0%
22
8.4%
36
Newspaper 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
Other 7.0%
13
7.4%
18
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
244

431


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
A friend or relative 80.9%
144
85.4%
135
89.8%
44
85.7%
12
88.5%
23
84.2%
358
Radio 7.9%
14
10.8%
17
2.0%
1
7.1%
1
7.7%
2
8.2%
35
Newspaper 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 10.1%
18
3.8%
6
8.2%
4
7.1%
1
3.8%
1
7.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
158
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

425


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
A friend or relative 96.2%
75
85.4%
140
74.8%
86
82.2%
60
84.0%
361
Radio 1.3%
1
6.1%
10
13.0%
15
13.7%
10
8.4%
36
Newspaper 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
Other 2.6%
2
8.5%
14
11.3%
13
2.7%
2
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
A friend or relative 90.8%
138
82.3%
149
73.6%
39
81.3%
39
84.1%
365
Radio 4.6%
7
7.2%
13
18.9%
10
12.5%
6
8.3%
36
Newspaper 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 4.6%
7
9.9%
18
5.7%
3
6.3%
3
7.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
181
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

434


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
A friend or relative 85.7%
78
84.6%
121
84.1%
111
80.3%
53
84.0%
363
Radio 8.8%
8
7.7%
11
7.6%
10
10.6%
7
8.3%
36
Newspaper 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 5.5%
5
7.0%
10
7.6%
10
9.1%
6
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
143
100.0%
132
100.0%
66

432


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
A friend or relative 83.4%
231
81.4%
57
96.4%
53
72.4%
21
84.0%
362
Radio 8.3%
23
10.0%
7
3.6%
2
13.8%
4
8.4%
36
Newspaper 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
2
Other 7.9%
22
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
70
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

431


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
A friend or relative 90.5%
57
78.0%
78
80.4%
74
87.1%
61
83.3%
70
83.1%
340
Radio 1.6%
1
13.0%
13
8.7%
8
7.1%
5
10.7%
9
8.8%
36
Newspaper 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.5%
2
Other 7.9%
5
9.0%
9
10.9%
10
5.7%
4
3.6%
3
7.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
100
100.0%
92
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

409


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
A friend or relative 78.7%
155
82.1%
23
93.9%
62
87.0%
120
83.9%
360
Radio 10.7%
21
14.3%
4
3.0%
2
6.5%
9
8.4%
36
Newspaper 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 9.6%
19
3.6%
1
3.0%
2
6.5%
9
7.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
138

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
A friend or relative 82.7%
105
81.4%
48
85.9%
85
88.7%
47
81.3%
61
83.8%
346
Radio 7.1%
9
13.6%
8
8.1%
8
3.8%
2
10.7%
8
8.5%
35
Newspaper 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
Other 9.4%
12
5.1%
3
6.1%
6
7.5%
4
6.7%
5
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
99
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

413