New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-RACE

Your race? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) White
  1) Asian/Filp
  2) Pac.Polyn
  3) Hisp/Black
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 180 41.9% 41.9% -.86
Asian/Filp 160 37.2% 79.1% .05
Pac.Polyn 50 11.6% 90.7% .96
Hisp/Black 14 3.3% 94% 1.87
Other 26 6% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 43.5%
80
40.7%
99
41.9%
179
Asian/Filp 39.7%
73
35.8%
87
37.5%
160
Pac.Polyn 9.2%
17
13.2%
32
11.5%
49
Hisp/Black 3.3%
6
3.3%
8
3.3%
14
Other 4.3%
8
7.0%
17
5.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
243

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
180
Asian/Filp 0.0%
0
100.0%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.2%
160
Pac.Polyn 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
50
Hisp/Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
6.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

430


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
White 40.8%
31
37.7%
61
46.1%
53
45.2%
33
41.8%
178
Asian/Filp 26.3%
20
45.1%
73
36.5%
42
31.5%
23
37.1%
158
Pac.Polyn 18.4%
14
9.3%
15
9.6%
11
13.7%
10
11.7%
50
Hisp/Black 7.9%
6
1.9%
3
2.6%
3
2.7%
2
3.3%
14
Other 6.6%
5
6.2%
10
5.2%
6
6.8%
5
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
162
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
White 33.3%
50
42.9%
78
52.9%
27
53.2%
25
41.9%
180
Asian/Filp 42.0%
63
38.5%
70
25.5%
13
29.8%
14
37.2%
160
Pac.Polyn 13.3%
20
10.4%
19
13.7%
7
8.5%
4
11.6%
50
Hisp/Black 4.7%
7
2.2%
4
2.0%
1
4.3%
2
3.3%
14
Other 6.7%
10
6.0%
11
5.9%
3
4.3%
2
6.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
182
100.0%
51
100.0%
47

430


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
White 42.0%
37
43.3%
61
40.2%
53
41.8%
28
41.8%
179
Asian/Filp 25.0%
22
34.0%
48
43.9%
58
46.3%
31
37.1%
159
Pac.Polyn 17.0%
15
13.5%
19
6.8%
9
10.4%
7
11.7%
50
Hisp/Black 4.5%
4
5.0%
7
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
Other 11.4%
10
4.3%
6
6.8%
9
1.5%
1
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
141
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

428


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
White 43.5%
120
35.7%
25
32.1%
17
60.7%
17
41.9%
179
Asian/Filp 39.5%
109
38.6%
27
30.2%
16
28.6%
8
37.5%
160
Pac.Polyn 8.7%
24
11.4%
8
26.4%
14
7.1%
2
11.2%
48
Hisp/Black 1.8%
5
5.7%
4
7.5%
4
3.6%
1
3.3%
14
Other 6.5%
18
8.6%
6
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
28

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
White 40.3%
25
41.8%
41
46.7%
43
43.7%
31
37.3%
31
42.1%
171
Asian/Filp 22.6%
14
40.8%
40
34.8%
32
35.2%
25
47.0%
39
36.9%
150
Pac.Polyn 17.7%
11
9.2%
9
7.6%
7
15.5%
11
10.8%
9
11.6%
47
Hisp/Black 9.7%
6
2.0%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.2%
13
Other 9.7%
6
6.1%
6
7.6%
7
5.6%
4
2.4%
2
6.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
98
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
White 53.9%
104
59.3%
16
24.2%
16
28.7%
39
41.5%
175
Asian/Filp 34.2%
66
18.5%
5
48.5%
32
39.7%
54
37.2%
157
Pac.Polyn 5.7%
11
14.8%
4
15.2%
10
18.4%
25
11.8%
50
Hisp/Black 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
4.5%
3
5.1%
7
3.3%
14
Other 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
7.6%
5
8.1%
11
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27
100.0%
66
100.0%
136

422


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
White 52.8%
67
52.6%
30
38.0%
38
25.5%
13
35.1%
26
42.5%
174
Asian/Filp 32.3%
41
31.6%
18
32.0%
32
54.9%
28
43.2%
32
36.9%
151
Pac.Polyn 7.9%
10
10.5%
6
16.0%
16
9.8%
5
13.5%
10
11.5%
47
Hisp/Black 3.1%
4
1.8%
1
5.0%
5
3.9%
2
1.4%
1
3.2%
13
Other 3.9%
5
3.5%
2
9.0%
9
5.9%
3
6.8%
5
5.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
57
100.0%
100
100.0%
51
100.0%
74

409