New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-AGE

Your age? (in years) (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 12-24
  1) 25-34
  2) 35-44
  3) 45 & over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
12-24 78 17.9% 17.9% -1.47
25-34 166 38.2% 56.1% -.44
35-44 116 26.7% 82.8% .58
45 & over 75 17.2% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
12-24 13.9%
26
21.2%
52
18.1%
78
25-34 43.3%
81
34.3%
84
38.2%
165
35-44 26.7%
50
26.5%
65
26.6%
115
45 & over 16.0%
30
18.0%
44
17.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
245

432


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
12-24 17.4%
31
12.7%
20
28.0%
14
42.9%
6
19.2%
5
17.8%
76
25-34 34.3%
61
46.2%
73
30.0%
15
21.4%
3
38.5%
10
38.0%
162
35-44 29.8%
53
26.6%
42
22.0%
11
21.4%
3
23.1%
6
27.0%
115
45 & over 18.5%
33
14.6%
23
20.0%
10
14.3%
2
19.2%
5
17.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
158
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

426


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
12-24 100.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
78
25-34 0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
166
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
116
0.0%
0
26.7%
116
45 & over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
75
17.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
12-24 42.1%
64
7.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
78
25-34 48.0%
73
37.2%
68
24.5%
13
25.5%
12
38.2%
166
35-44 8.6%
13
33.3%
61
49.1%
26
34.0%
16
26.7%
116
45 & over 1.3%
2
21.9%
40
26.4%
14
40.4%
19
17.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
47

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
12-24 42.2%
38
13.1%
19
14.3%
19
3.1%
2
18.0%
78
25-34 23.3%
21
37.2%
54
48.1%
64
38.5%
25
37.9%
164
35-44 18.9%
17
30.3%
44
24.1%
32
35.4%
23
26.8%
116
45 & over 15.6%
14
19.3%
28
13.5%
18
23.1%
15
17.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
145
100.0%
133
100.0%
65

433


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
12-24 7.6%
21
34.7%
25
53.7%
29
3.4%
1
17.6%
76
25-34 44.4%
123
29.2%
21
11.1%
6
51.7%
15
38.2%
165
35-44 31.4%
87
20.8%
15
11.1%
6
27.6%
8
26.9%
116
45 & over 16.6%
46
15.3%
11
24.1%
13
17.2%
5
17.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
12-24 36.5%
23
10.0%
10
10.8%
10
6.9%
5
14.3%
12
14.6%
60
25-34 39.7%
25
58.0%
58
43.0%
40
23.6%
17
28.6%
24
39.8%
164
35-44 12.7%
8
26.0%
26
29.0%
27
40.3%
29
29.8%
25
27.9%
115
45 & over 11.1%
7
6.0%
6
17.2%
16
29.2%
21
27.4%
23
17.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
84

412


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
12-24 13.3%
26
10.7%
3
12.1%
8
28.3%
39
17.8%
76
25-34 40.5%
79
7.1%
2
39.4%
26
41.3%
57
38.4%
164
35-44 31.8%
62
28.6%
8
24.2%
16
20.3%
28
26.7%
114
45 & over 14.4%
28
53.6%
15
24.2%
16
10.1%
14
17.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
138

427


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
12-24 17.3%
22
8.5%
5
12.9%
13
19.2%
10
28.0%
21
17.1%
71
25-34 37.0%
47
22.0%
13
44.6%
45
46.2%
24
37.3%
28
37.9%
157
35-44 29.9%
38
33.9%
20
25.7%
26
25.0%
13
21.3%
16
27.3%
113
45 & over 15.7%
20
35.6%
21
16.8%
17
9.6%
5
13.3%
10
17.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
75

414