New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHGT22

Do you have children or youth living in your household in any of the following groups? -- Over 22 years old
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 9.3% 9.3% -3.12
No 400 90.7% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
20
8.1%
20
9.2%
40
No 89.4%
169
91.9%
227
90.8%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
247

436


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
13
10.0%
16
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
9.3%
40
No 92.8%
167
90.0%
144
84.0%
42
100.0%
14
88.5%
23
90.7%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

430


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
9
5.4%
9
1.7%
2
28.0%
21
9.4%
41
No 88.5%
69
94.6%
157
98.3%
114
72.0%
54
90.6%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
17
7.6%
14
9.4%
5
10.4%
5
9.3%
41
No 89.0%
137
92.4%
170
90.6%
48
89.6%
43
90.7%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
184
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
10
8.3%
12
9.7%
13
9.0%
6
9.4%
41
No 89.0%
81
91.7%
133
90.3%
121
91.0%
61
90.6%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

437


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
20
5.6%
4
25.5%
14
10.3%
3
9.4%
41
No 92.9%
260
94.4%
68
74.5%
41
89.7%
26
90.6%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
5
3.0%
3
9.7%
9
6.9%
5
18.8%
16
9.2%
38
No 92.1%
58
97.0%
98
90.3%
84
93.1%
67
81.2%
69
90.8%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

414


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
12
10.7%
3
15.2%
10
10.1%
14
9.0%
39
No 94.0%
187
89.3%
25
84.8%
56
89.9%
125
91.0%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

432


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
10
18.6%
11
5.9%
6
11.3%
6
6.7%
5
9.1%
38
No 92.2%
119
81.4%
48
94.1%
96
88.7%
47
93.3%
70
90.9%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

418