New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

What is the highest level of formal education you have completed? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) HS & less
  1) Some coll.
  2) Coll. degr
  3) Post-grad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
HS & less 91 20.8% 20.8% -1.43
Some coll. 145 33.2% 54% -.41
Coll. degr 134 30.7% 84.7% .61
Post-grad 67 15.3% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
HS & less 19.3%
36
21.9%
54
20.7%
90
Some coll. 34.8%
65
31.6%
78
32.9%
143
Coll. degr 28.9%
54
32.4%
80
30.9%
134
Post-grad 17.1%
32
14.2%
35
15.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
247

434


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
HS & less 20.7%
37
13.8%
22
30.0%
15
28.6%
4
38.5%
10
20.6%
88
Some coll. 34.1%
61
30.2%
48
38.0%
19
50.0%
7
23.1%
6
32.9%
141
Coll. degr 29.6%
53
36.5%
58
18.0%
9
21.4%
3
34.6%
9
30.8%
132
Post-grad 15.6%
28
19.5%
31
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
15.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
159
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

428


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
HS & less 48.7%
38
12.8%
21
14.7%
17
18.7%
14
20.8%
90
Some coll. 24.4%
19
32.9%
54
37.9%
44
37.3%
28
33.5%
145
Coll. degr 24.4%
19
39.0%
64
27.6%
32
24.0%
18
30.7%
133
Post-grad 2.6%
2
15.2%
25
19.8%
23
20.0%
15
15.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

433


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
HS & less 30.9%
47
13.0%
24
28.3%
15
10.4%
5
20.8%
91
Some coll. 24.3%
37
33.2%
61
41.5%
22
52.1%
25
33.2%
145
Coll. degr 33.6%
51
33.2%
61
20.8%
11
22.9%
11
30.7%
134
Post-grad 11.2%
17
20.7%
38
9.4%
5
14.6%
7
15.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
184
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

437


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
HS & less 100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
91
Some coll. 0.0%
0
100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
145
Coll. degr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
0.0%
0
30.7%
134
Post-grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
67
15.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

437


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
HS & less 11.9%
33
26.4%
19
60.0%
33
13.8%
4
20.5%
89
Some coll. 34.5%
96
31.9%
23
25.5%
14
41.4%
12
33.4%
145
Coll. degr 35.3%
98
27.8%
20
7.3%
4
37.9%
11
30.6%
133
Post-grad 18.3%
51
13.9%
10
7.3%
4
6.9%
2
15.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
HS & less 30.6%
19
19.0%
19
20.4%
19
9.7%
7
16.5%
14
18.9%
78
Some coll. 40.3%
25
35.0%
35
36.6%
34
33.3%
24
27.1%
23
34.2%
141
Coll. degr 25.8%
16
36.0%
36
31.2%
29
33.3%
24
25.9%
22
30.8%
127
Post-grad 3.2%
2
10.0%
10
11.8%
11
23.6%
17
30.6%
26
16.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

412


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
HS & less 15.2%
30
28.6%
8
20.0%
13
27.5%
38
20.7%
89
Some coll. 34.8%
69
32.1%
9
33.8%
22
31.9%
44
33.6%
144
Coll. degr 32.8%
65
25.0%
7
29.2%
19
28.3%
39
30.3%
130
Post-grad 17.2%
34
14.3%
4
16.9%
11
12.3%
17
15.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
138

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
HS & less 14.0%
18
15.3%
9
17.6%
18
27.5%
14
31.1%
23
19.8%
82
Some coll. 37.2%
48
25.4%
15
36.3%
37
31.4%
16
31.1%
23
33.5%
139
Coll. degr 31.8%
41
23.7%
14
36.3%
37
33.3%
17
29.7%
22
31.6%
131
Post-grad 17.1%
22
35.6%
21
9.8%
10
7.8%
4
8.1%
6
15.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
51
100.0%
74

415