New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-EMPLOYMT

What is your present employment status? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Work f-t
  1) Work p-t
  2) Not workng
  3) Keep house

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work f-t 280 64.2% 64.2% -.65
Work p-t 72 16.5% 80.7% .41
Not workng 55 12.6% 93.3% 1.47
Keep house 29 6.7% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Work f-t 78.2%
147
53.9%
132
64.4%
279
Work p-t 8.5%
16
22.9%
56
16.6%
72
Not workng 12.8%
24
11.8%
29
12.2%
53
Keep house 0.5%
1
11.4%
28
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
245

433


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Work f-t 67.0%
120
68.1%
109
50.0%
24
35.7%
5
69.2%
18
64.6%
276
Work p-t 14.0%
25
16.9%
27
16.7%
8
28.6%
4
23.1%
6
16.4%
70
Not workng 9.5%
17
10.0%
16
29.2%
14
28.6%
4
7.7%
2
12.4%
53
Keep house 9.5%
17
5.0%
8
4.2%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

427


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Work f-t 27.6%
21
74.5%
123
75.0%
87
61.3%
46
64.1%
277
Work p-t 32.9%
25
12.7%
21
12.9%
15
14.7%
11
16.7%
72
Not workng 38.2%
29
3.6%
6
5.2%
6
17.3%
13
12.5%
54
Keep house 1.3%
1
9.1%
15
6.9%
8
6.7%
5
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

432


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Work f-t 57.9%
88
64.5%
118
71.7%
38
75.0%
36
64.2%
280
Work p-t 19.7%
30
16.4%
30
9.4%
5
14.6%
7
16.5%
72
Not workng 22.4%
34
6.0%
11
9.4%
5
10.4%
5
12.6%
55
Keep house 0.0%
0
13.1%
24
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

436


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Work f-t 37.1%
33
66.2%
96
73.7%
98
76.1%
51
64.1%
278
Work p-t 21.3%
19
15.9%
23
15.0%
20
14.9%
10
16.6%
72
Not workng 37.1%
33
9.7%
14
3.0%
4
6.0%
4
12.7%
55
Keep house 4.5%
4
8.3%
12
8.3%
11
3.0%
2
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
145
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

434


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Work f-t 100.0%
280
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.2%
280
Work p-t 0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
72
Not workng 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
12.6%
55
Keep house 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Work f-t 50.8%
32
76.0%
76
63.4%
59
68.1%
49
64.7%
55
65.6%
271
Work p-t 20.6%
13
12.0%
12
18.3%
17
15.3%
11
16.5%
14
16.2%
67
Not workng 22.2%
14
6.0%
6
10.8%
10
9.7%
7
11.8%
10
11.4%
47
Keep house 6.3%
4
6.0%
6
7.5%
7
6.9%
5
7.1%
6
6.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

413


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Work f-t 72.1%
142
57.1%
16
57.6%
38
58.4%
80
64.5%
276
Work p-t 12.2%
24
14.3%
4
24.2%
16
19.0%
26
16.4%
70
Not workng 4.1%
8
28.6%
8
16.7%
11
19.0%
26
12.4%
53
Keep house 11.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.6%
5
6.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
137

428


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Work f-t 67.4%
87
69.5%
41
65.3%
66
63.5%
33
56.8%
42
64.8%
269
Work p-t 17.8%
23
11.9%
7
13.9%
14
23.1%
12
17.6%
13
16.6%
69
Not workng 9.3%
12
10.2%
6
12.9%
13
11.5%
6
16.2%
12
11.8%
49
Keep house 5.4%
7
8.5%
5
7.9%
8
1.9%
1
9.5%
7
6.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
74

415