New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-INCOME

In which of these groups did your total family income from all sources fall before taxes in 1991? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Lt 20K
  1) 20K-39,999
  2) 40K-59,999
  3) 60K-79,999
  4) 80K & over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lt 20K 63 15.2% 15.2% -1.5
20K-39,999 101 24.4% 39.6% -.76
40K-59,999 93 22.5% 62.1% -.03
60K-79,999 72 17.4% 79.5% .71
80K & over 85 20.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lt 20K 17.8%
33
13.3%
30
15.3%
63
20K-39,999 26.5%
49
22.6%
51
24.3%
100
40K-59,999 18.4%
34
25.7%
58
22.4%
92
60K-79,999 17.8%
33
16.8%
38
17.3%
71
80K & over 19.5%
36
21.7%
49
20.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
226

411


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Lt 20K 14.6%
25
9.3%
14
23.4%
11
46.2%
6
24.0%
6
15.3%
62
20K-39,999 24.0%
41
26.7%
40
19.1%
9
15.4%
2
24.0%
6
24.1%
98
40K-59,999 25.1%
43
21.3%
32
14.9%
7
23.1%
3
28.0%
7
22.7%
92
60K-79,999 18.1%
31
16.7%
25
23.4%
11
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
17.5%
71
80K & over 18.1%
31
26.0%
39
19.1%
9
15.4%
2
8.0%
2
20.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
150
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

406


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Lt 20K 38.3%
23
15.2%
25
7.0%
8
9.6%
7
15.3%
63
20K-39,999 16.7%
10
35.4%
58
22.6%
26
8.2%
6
24.3%
100
40K-59,999 16.7%
10
24.4%
40
23.5%
27
21.9%
16
22.6%
93
60K-79,999 8.3%
5
10.4%
17
25.2%
29
28.8%
21
17.5%
72
80K & over 20.0%
12
14.6%
24
21.7%
25
31.5%
23
20.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
164
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

412


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Lt 20K 27.4%
37
8.3%
15
1.9%
1
21.7%
10
15.2%
63
20K-39,999 32.6%
44
17.2%
31
18.9%
10
34.8%
16
24.4%
101
40K-59,999 14.1%
19
26.7%
48
28.3%
15
23.9%
11
22.5%
93
60K-79,999 6.7%
9
23.9%
43
28.3%
15
10.9%
5
17.4%
72
80K & over 19.3%
26
23.9%
43
22.6%
12
8.7%
4
20.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
180
100.0%
53
100.0%
46

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Lt 20K 24.4%
19
17.7%
25
12.6%
16
3.0%
2
15.0%
62
20K-39,999 24.4%
19
24.8%
35
28.3%
36
15.2%
10
24.3%
100
40K-59,999 24.4%
19
24.1%
34
22.8%
29
16.7%
11
22.6%
93
60K-79,999 9.0%
7
17.0%
24
18.9%
24
25.8%
17
17.5%
72
80K & over 17.9%
14
16.3%
23
17.3%
22
39.4%
26
20.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
141
100.0%
127
100.0%
66

412


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Lt 20K 11.8%
32
19.4%
13
29.8%
14
14.3%
4
15.3%
63
20K-39,999 28.0%
76
17.9%
12
12.8%
6
21.4%
6
24.2%
100
40K-59,999 21.8%
59
25.4%
17
21.3%
10
25.0%
7
22.5%
93
60K-79,999 18.1%
49
16.4%
11
14.9%
7
17.9%
5
17.4%
72
80K & over 20.3%
55
20.9%
14
21.3%
10
21.4%
6
20.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
67
100.0%
47
100.0%
28

413


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Lt 20K 100.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
63
20K-39,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
101
40K-59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
93
60K-79,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
17.4%
72
80K & over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
20.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

414


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Lt 20K 11.5%
22
11.1%
3
18.3%
11
19.8%
26
15.2%
62
20K-39,999 26.7%
51
22.2%
6
26.7%
16
21.4%
28
24.7%
101
40K-59,999 22.5%
43
22.2%
6
18.3%
11
25.2%
33
22.7%
93
60K-79,999 15.2%
29
22.2%
6
11.7%
7
22.1%
29
17.4%
71
80K & over 24.1%
46
22.2%
6
25.0%
15
11.5%
15
20.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
27
100.0%
60
100.0%
131

409


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Lt 20K 14.4%
18
8.6%
5
15.8%
15
18.0%
9
18.1%
13
15.0%
60
20K-39,999 23.2%
29
22.4%
13
23.2%
22
28.0%
14
27.8%
20
24.5%
98
40K-59,999 23.2%
29
22.4%
13
28.4%
27
18.0%
9
18.1%
13
22.8%
91
60K-79,999 16.8%
21
19.0%
11
15.8%
15
22.0%
11
13.9%
10
17.0%
68
80K & over 22.4%
28
27.6%
16
16.8%
16
14.0%
7
22.2%
16
20.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
58
100.0%
95
100.0%
50
100.0%
72

400