New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-POLPARTY

What is your political party affiliation? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Independent
  3) Democrat
  4) No affiliation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 199 46.1% 46.1% -1
Independent 28 6.5% 52.5% -.25
Democrat 66 15.3% 67.8% .5
No affiliation 139 32.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 44.1%
83
47.1%
113
45.8%
196
Independent 6.9%
13
6.3%
15
6.5%
28
Democrat 10.1%
19
19.6%
47
15.4%
66
No affiliation 38.8%
73
27.1%
65
32.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
240

428


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Republican 59.4%
104
42.0%
66
22.0%
11
21.4%
3
34.6%
9
45.7%
193
Independent 9.1%
16
3.2%
5
8.0%
4
7.1%
1
3.8%
1
6.4%
27
Democrat 9.1%
16
20.4%
32
20.0%
10
21.4%
3
19.2%
5
15.6%
66
No affiliation 22.3%
39
34.4%
54
50.0%
25
50.0%
7
42.3%
11
32.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
157
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

422


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Republican 34.2%
26
48.2%
79
54.4%
62
38.4%
28
45.7%
195
Independent 3.9%
3
1.2%
2
7.0%
8
20.5%
15
6.6%
28
Democrat 10.5%
8
15.9%
26
14.0%
16
21.9%
16
15.5%
66
No affiliation 51.3%
39
34.8%
57
24.6%
28
19.2%
14
32.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
164
100.0%
114
100.0%
73

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Republican 35.1%
53
55.8%
101
50.0%
26
38.3%
18
45.9%
198
Independent 4.6%
7
5.0%
9
9.6%
5
14.9%
7
6.5%
28
Democrat 15.9%
24
13.3%
24
11.5%
6
25.5%
12
15.3%
66
No affiliation 44.4%
67
26.0%
47
28.8%
15
21.3%
10
32.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
181
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

431


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Republican 33.7%
30
47.9%
69
50.0%
65
51.5%
34
46.2%
198
Independent 9.0%
8
6.3%
9
5.4%
7
6.1%
4
6.5%
28
Democrat 14.6%
13
15.3%
22
14.6%
19
16.7%
11
15.2%
65
No affiliation 42.7%
38
30.6%
44
30.0%
39
25.8%
17
32.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
66

429


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Republican 51.4%
142
34.3%
24
15.1%
8
79.3%
23
46.0%
197
Independent 5.8%
16
5.7%
4
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
28
Democrat 13.8%
38
22.9%
16
20.8%
11
3.4%
1
15.4%
66
No affiliation 29.0%
80
37.1%
26
49.1%
26
17.2%
5
32.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Republican 35.5%
22
50.5%
51
46.2%
43
40.8%
29
56.1%
46
46.7%
191
Independent 4.8%
3
5.9%
6
6.5%
6
8.5%
6
7.3%
6
6.6%
27
Democrat 17.7%
11
15.8%
16
11.8%
11
9.9%
7
18.3%
15
14.7%
60
No affiliation 41.9%
26
27.7%
28
35.5%
33
40.8%
29
18.3%
15
32.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
82

409


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
199
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.1%
199
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
28
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
15.3%
66
No affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
139
32.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

432


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Republican 55.6%
70
56.1%
32
41.0%
41
41.5%
22
36.5%
27
46.8%
192
Independent 4.8%
6
10.5%
6
10.0%
10
1.9%
1
5.4%
4
6.6%
27
Democrat 14.3%
18
12.3%
7
16.0%
16
24.5%
13
9.5%
7
14.9%
61
No affiliation 25.4%
32
21.1%
12
33.0%
33
32.1%
17
48.6%
36
31.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
57
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

410