New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-RELUPBR

How would you describe the religious affiliation of your upbringing? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Fnd/Ev Prt
  1) Libl Prot
  2) Roman Cath
  3) No affil.
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fnd/Ev Prt 129 30.9% 30.9% -1.18
Libl Prot 59 14.1% 45% -.5
Roman Cath 102 24.4% 69.4% .19
No affil. 53 12.7% 82.1% .87
Other 75 17.9% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fnd/Ev Prt 31.3%
57
30.9%
72
31.1%
129
Libl Prot 14.3%
26
14.2%
33
14.2%
59
Roman Cath 21.4%
39
26.6%
62
24.3%
101
No affil. 11.0%
20
13.3%
31
12.3%
51
Other 22.0%
40
15.0%
35
18.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
233

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Fnd/Ev Prt 38.5%
67
27.2%
41
21.3%
10
30.8%
4
20.8%
5
31.1%
127
Libl Prot 17.2%
30
11.9%
18
12.8%
6
7.7%
1
8.3%
2
13.9%
57
Roman Cath 21.8%
38
21.2%
32
34.0%
16
38.5%
5
37.5%
9
24.4%
100
No affil. 7.5%
13
18.5%
28
10.6%
5
15.4%
2
12.5%
3
12.5%
51
Other 14.9%
26
21.2%
32
21.3%
10
7.7%
1
20.8%
5
18.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
151
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
24

409


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Fnd/Ev Prt 31.0%
22
29.9%
47
33.6%
38
27.4%
20
30.7%
127
Libl Prot 7.0%
5
8.3%
13
17.7%
20
28.8%
21
14.3%
59
Roman Cath 18.3%
13
28.7%
45
23.0%
26
23.3%
17
24.4%
101
No affil. 14.1%
10
15.3%
24
11.5%
13
6.8%
5
12.6%
52
Other 29.6%
21
17.8%
28
14.2%
16
13.7%
10
18.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
157
100.0%
113
100.0%
73

414


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Fnd/Ev Prt 28.9%
41
34.8%
62
28.0%
14
25.5%
12
30.9%
129
Libl Prot 11.3%
16
14.6%
26
20.0%
10
14.9%
7
14.1%
59
Roman Cath 21.1%
30
24.2%
43
26.0%
13
34.0%
16
24.5%
102
No affil. 14.8%
21
10.7%
19
14.0%
7
10.6%
5
12.5%
52
Other 23.9%
34
15.7%
28
12.0%
6
14.9%
7
18.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
178
100.0%
50
100.0%
47

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fnd/Ev Prt 22.0%
18
34.5%
48
31.3%
41
34.9%
22
31.1%
129
Libl Prot 11.0%
9
10.8%
15
10.7%
14
33.3%
21
14.2%
59
Roman Cath 22.0%
18
26.6%
37
28.2%
37
15.9%
10
24.6%
102
No affil. 17.1%
14
11.5%
16
13.0%
17
6.3%
4
12.3%
51
Other 28.0%
23
16.5%
23
16.8%
22
9.5%
6
17.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
139
100.0%
131
100.0%
63

415


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Fnd/Ev Prt 32.3%
87
33.3%
23
24.5%
12
25.0%
7
31.1%
129
Libl Prot 15.2%
41
10.1%
7
12.2%
6
17.9%
5
14.2%
59
Roman Cath 24.5%
66
20.3%
14
26.5%
13
28.6%
8
24.3%
101
No affil. 12.3%
33
17.4%
12
12.2%
6
3.6%
1
12.5%
52
Other 15.6%
42
18.8%
13
24.5%
12
25.0%
7
17.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
69
100.0%
49
100.0%
28

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Fnd/Ev Prt 30.0%
18
29.6%
29
31.9%
29
30.9%
21
33.7%
28
31.3%
125
Libl Prot 8.3%
5
13.3%
13
14.3%
13
16.2%
11
19.3%
16
14.5%
58
Roman Cath 25.0%
15
22.4%
22
29.7%
27
22.1%
15
19.3%
16
23.8%
95
No affil. 15.0%
9
14.3%
14
9.9%
9
16.2%
11
8.4%
7
12.5%
50
Other 21.7%
13
20.4%
20
14.3%
13
14.7%
10
19.3%
16
18.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
98
100.0%
91
100.0%
68
100.0%
83

400


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fnd/Ev Prt 36.5%
70
22.2%
6
29.5%
18
24.6%
32
30.7%
126
Libl Prot 16.7%
32
22.2%
6
11.5%
7
9.2%
12
13.9%
57
Roman Cath 21.4%
41
37.0%
10
26.2%
16
25.4%
33
24.4%
100
No affil. 11.5%
22
3.7%
1
21.3%
13
13.1%
17
12.9%
53
Other 14.1%
27
14.8%
4
11.5%
7
27.7%
36
18.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
61
100.0%
130

410


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fnd/Ev Prt 100.0%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
129
Libl Prot 0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
59
Roman Cath 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
102
No affil. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
12.7%
53
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
75
17.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

418