New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STEPCHPT

Does your family household include a stepparent or a stepchild?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 62 14.2% 14.2% -2.46
No 376 85.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
28
13.4%
33
14.0%
61
No 85.1%
160
86.6%
214
86.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
247

435


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
30
11.3%
18
18.0%
9
14.3%
2
11.5%
3
14.5%
62
No 83.2%
149
88.8%
142
82.0%
41
85.7%
12
88.5%
23
85.5%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

429


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
14
12.0%
20
18.1%
21
9.3%
7
14.3%
62
No 81.8%
63
88.0%
146
81.9%
95
90.7%
68
85.7%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
166
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

434


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
22
6.0%
11
49.1%
26
6.3%
3
14.2%
62
No 85.6%
131
94.0%
173
50.9%
27
93.8%
45
85.8%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
184
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

438


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
17
17.9%
26
11.2%
15
6.0%
4
14.2%
62
No 81.1%
73
82.1%
119
88.8%
119
94.0%
63
85.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

436


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
39
11.3%
8
18.2%
10
10.3%
3
13.8%
60
No 86.1%
241
88.7%
63
81.8%
45
89.7%
26
86.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
10
11.9%
12
15.1%
14
13.9%
10
14.1%
12
14.0%
58
No 83.9%
52
88.1%
89
84.9%
79
86.1%
62
85.9%
73
86.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

413


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
31
7.1%
2
12.1%
8
14.5%
20
14.2%
61
No 84.3%
167
92.9%
26
87.9%
58
85.5%
118
85.8%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
138

430


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
14
13.6%
8
15.7%
16
11.5%
6
17.6%
13
13.7%
57
No 89.1%
115
86.4%
51
84.3%
86
88.5%
46
82.4%
61
86.3%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
52
100.0%
74

416