New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of formal education you have completed?
  1) Less than high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college, trade, or vocational school
  4) College degree
  5) Post-graduate work
  6) Post-graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school graduate 37 8.5% 8.5% -1.87
High school graduate 54 12.4% 20.8% -1.09
Some college, trade, or vocational school 145 33.2% 54% -.32
College degree 134 30.7% 84.7% .46
Post-graduate work 28 6.4% 91.1% 1.23
Post-graduate degree 39 8.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 7.5%
14
9.3%
23
8.5%
37
High school graduate 11.8%
22
12.6%
31
12.2%
53
Some college, trade, or vocational school 34.8%
65
31.6%
78
32.9%
143
College degree 28.9%
54
32.4%
80
30.9%
134
Post-graduate work 3.7%
7
8.5%
21
6.5%
28
Post-graduate degree 13.4%
25
5.7%
14
9.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
247

434


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 8.4%
15
3.8%
6
16.0%
8
21.4%
3
11.5%
3
8.2%
35
High school graduate 12.3%
22
10.1%
16
14.0%
7
7.1%
1
26.9%
7
12.4%
53
Some college, trade, or vocational school 34.1%
61
30.2%
48
38.0%
19
50.0%
7
23.1%
6
32.9%
141
College degree 29.6%
53
36.5%
58
18.0%
9
21.4%
3
34.6%
9
30.8%
132
Post-graduate work 8.9%
16
5.0%
8
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
28
Post-graduate degree 6.7%
12
14.5%
23
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
9.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
159
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

428


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 35.9%
28
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
4.0%
3
8.3%
36
High school graduate 12.8%
10
10.4%
17
13.8%
16
14.7%
11
12.5%
54
Some college, trade, or vocational school 24.4%
19
32.9%
54
37.9%
44
37.3%
28
33.5%
145
College degree 24.4%
19
39.0%
64
27.6%
32
24.0%
18
30.7%
133
Post-graduate work 1.3%
1
6.7%
11
9.5%
11
5.3%
4
6.2%
27
Post-graduate degree 1.3%
1
8.5%
14
10.3%
12
14.7%
11
8.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

433


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 20.4%
31
1.6%
3
3.8%
2
2.1%
1
8.5%
37
High school graduate 10.5%
16
11.4%
21
24.5%
13
8.3%
4
12.4%
54
Some college, trade, or vocational school 24.3%
37
33.2%
61
41.5%
22
52.1%
25
33.2%
145
College degree 33.6%
51
33.2%
61
20.8%
11
22.9%
11
30.7%
134
Post-graduate work 4.6%
7
8.7%
16
1.9%
1
8.3%
4
6.4%
28
Post-graduate degree 6.6%
10
12.0%
22
7.5%
4
6.3%
3
8.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
184
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

437


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 40.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
37
High school graduate 59.3%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
54
Some college, trade, or vocational school 0.0%
0
100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
145
College degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
0.0%
0
30.7%
134
Post-graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.8%
28
6.4%
28
Post-graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.2%
39
8.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

437


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 1.4%
4
8.3%
6
45.5%
25
0.0%
0
8.1%
35
High school graduate 10.4%
29
18.1%
13
14.5%
8
13.8%
4
12.4%
54
Some college, trade, or vocational school 34.5%
96
31.9%
23
25.5%
14
41.4%
12
33.4%
145
College degree 35.3%
98
27.8%
20
7.3%
4
37.9%
11
30.6%
133
Post-graduate work 6.1%
17
9.7%
7
3.6%
2
6.9%
2
6.5%
28
Post-graduate degree 12.2%
34
4.2%
3
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 9.7%
6
6.0%
6
3.2%
3
4.2%
3
9.4%
8
6.3%
26
High school graduate 21.0%
13
13.0%
13
17.2%
16
5.6%
4
7.1%
6
12.6%
52
Some college, trade, or vocational school 40.3%
25
35.0%
35
36.6%
34
33.3%
24
27.1%
23
34.2%
141
College degree 25.8%
16
36.0%
36
31.2%
29
33.3%
24
25.9%
22
30.8%
127
Post-graduate work 3.2%
2
6.0%
6
3.2%
3
8.3%
6
11.8%
10
6.6%
27
Post-graduate degree 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
8.6%
8
15.3%
11
18.8%
16
9.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

412


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 4.0%
8
14.3%
4
7.7%
5
13.0%
18
8.2%
35
High school graduate 11.1%
22
14.3%
4
12.3%
8
14.5%
20
12.6%
54
Some college, trade, or vocational school 34.8%
69
32.1%
9
33.8%
22
31.9%
44
33.6%
144
College degree 32.8%
65
25.0%
7
29.2%
19
28.3%
39
30.3%
130
Post-graduate work 6.1%
12
3.6%
1
9.2%
6
6.5%
9
6.5%
28
Post-graduate degree 11.1%
22
10.7%
3
7.7%
5
5.8%
8
8.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
138

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 5.4%
7
3.4%
2
5.9%
6
7.8%
4
16.2%
12
7.5%
31
High school graduate 8.5%
11
11.9%
7
11.8%
12
19.6%
10
14.9%
11
12.3%
51
Some college, trade, or vocational school 37.2%
48
25.4%
15
36.3%
37
31.4%
16
31.1%
23
33.5%
139
College degree 31.8%
41
23.7%
14
36.3%
37
33.3%
17
29.7%
22
31.6%
131
Post-graduate work 7.8%
10
16.9%
10
2.9%
3
5.9%
3
1.4%
1
6.5%
27
Post-graduate degree 9.3%
12
18.6%
11
6.9%
7
2.0%
1
6.8%
5
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
51
100.0%
74

415