New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EDUC_SP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: What is your spouse's education?
  1) Less than high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college, trade, or vocational school
  4) College degree
  5) Post-graduate work
  6) Post-graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school graduate 2 .8% .8% -2.15
High school graduate 39 16% 16.9% -1.32
Some college, trade, or vocational school 88 36.2% 53.1% -.49
College degree 72 29.6% 82.7% .35
Post-graduate work 13 5.3% 88.1% 1.18
Post-graduate degree 29 11.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
High school graduate 16.0%
16
15.6%
22
15.8%
38
Some college, trade, or vocational school 35.0%
35
37.6%
53
36.5%
88
College degree 35.0%
35
26.2%
37
29.9%
72
Post-graduate work 7.0%
7
4.3%
6
5.4%
13
Post-graduate degree 6.0%
6
15.6%
22
11.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
141

241


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
High school graduate 11.7%
13
15.3%
13
29.2%
7
20.0%
1
35.7%
5
16.3%
39
Some college, trade, or vocational school 39.6%
44
30.6%
26
45.8%
11
60.0%
3
28.6%
4
36.8%
88
College degree 27.0%
30
35.3%
30
20.8%
5
20.0%
1
14.3%
2
28.5%
68
Post-graduate work 5.4%
6
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.4%
13
Post-graduate degree 16.2%
18
9.4%
8
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
12.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
85
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
14

239


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
High school graduate 21.4%
3
17.3%
14
14.6%
13
15.5%
9
16.1%
39
Some college, trade, or vocational school 35.7%
5
29.6%
24
40.4%
36
39.7%
23
36.4%
88
College degree 21.4%
3
35.8%
29
28.1%
25
25.9%
15
29.8%
72
Post-graduate work 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
5.6%
5
5.2%
3
5.4%
13
Post-graduate degree 21.4%
3
8.6%
7
11.2%
10
13.8%
8
11.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
81
100.0%
89
100.0%
58

242


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
High school graduate 0.0%
0
15.8%
29
17.6%
9
12.5%
1
16.0%
39
Some college, trade, or vocational school 0.0%
0
34.4%
63
43.1%
22
37.5%
3
36.2%
88
College degree 0.0%
0
29.5%
54
31.4%
16
25.0%
2
29.6%
72
Post-graduate work 0.0%
0
7.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
13
Post-graduate degree 100.0%
1
12.6%
23
5.9%
3
25.0%
2
11.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
183
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

243


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 2.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
High school graduate 43.6%
17
11.6%
10
16.4%
12
0.0%
0
16.0%
39
Some college, trade, or vocational school 33.3%
13
44.2%
38
31.5%
23
31.1%
14
36.2%
88
College degree 15.4%
6
29.1%
25
38.4%
28
28.9%
13
29.6%
72
Post-graduate work 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
2.7%
2
17.8%
8
5.3%
13
Post-graduate degree 5.1%
2
10.5%
9
11.0%
8
22.2%
10
11.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
86
100.0%
73
100.0%
45

243


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
High school graduate 14.9%
24
11.4%
4
25.0%
4
24.1%
7
16.2%
39
Some college, trade, or vocational school 37.9%
61
34.3%
12
37.5%
6
31.0%
9
36.5%
88
College degree 29.2%
47
37.1%
13
18.8%
3
27.6%
8
29.5%
71
Post-graduate work 6.8%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.4%
1
5.4%
13
Post-graduate degree 9.9%
16
17.1%
6
12.5%
2
13.8%
4
11.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
35
100.0%
16
100.0%
29

241


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
High school graduate 50.0%
8
19.5%
8
17.2%
11
6.7%
4
14.3%
8
16.5%
39
Some college, trade, or vocational school 37.5%
6
34.1%
14
42.2%
27
41.7%
25
26.8%
15
36.7%
87
College degree 0.0%
0
29.3%
12
31.3%
20
31.7%
19
33.9%
19
29.5%
70
Post-graduate work 6.3%
1
4.9%
2
3.1%
2
6.7%
4
5.4%
3
5.1%
12
Post-graduate degree 6.3%
1
9.8%
4
6.3%
4
11.7%
7
19.6%
11
11.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
56

237


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.8%
2
High school graduate 17.8%
23
6.7%
1
13.3%
4
17.2%
11
16.4%
39
Some college, trade, or vocational school 36.4%
47
46.7%
7
26.7%
8
39.1%
25
36.6%
87
College degree 28.7%
37
20.0%
3
40.0%
12
29.7%
19
29.8%
71
Post-graduate work 5.4%
7
6.7%
1
6.7%
2
3.1%
2
5.0%
12
Post-graduate degree 11.6%
15
20.0%
3
13.3%
4
7.8%
5
11.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
64

238


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
High school graduate 13.2%
10
10.5%
4
26.7%
16
12.0%
3
14.3%
5
16.2%
38
Some college, trade, or vocational school 43.4%
33
36.8%
14
38.3%
23
28.0%
7
22.9%
8
36.3%
85
College degree 25.0%
19
28.9%
11
20.0%
12
40.0%
10
45.7%
16
29.1%
68
Post-graduate work 3.9%
3
7.9%
3
5.0%
3
4.0%
1
8.6%
3
5.6%
13
Post-graduate degree 14.5%
11
15.8%
6
8.3%
5
12.0%
3
8.6%
3
12.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
25
100.0%
35

234