New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPLY

What is your present employment status?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  4) Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 280 64.2% 64.2% -.56
Working part time 72 16.5% 80.7% -.04
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 10 2.3% 83% .48
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 5 1.1% 84.2% 1
Retired 9 2.1% 86.2% 1.52
In school 31 7.1% 93.3% 2.04
Keeping house 29 6.7% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 78.2%
147
53.9%
132
64.4%
279
Working part time 8.5%
16
22.9%
56
16.6%
72
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.7%
5
1.6%
4
2.1%
9
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
Retired 2.1%
4
1.6%
4
1.8%
8
In school 6.9%
13
7.3%
18
7.2%
31
Keeping house 0.5%
1
11.4%
28
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
245

433


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Working full time 67.0%
120
68.1%
109
50.0%
24
35.7%
5
69.2%
18
64.6%
276
Working part time 14.0%
25
16.9%
27
16.7%
8
28.6%
4
23.1%
6
16.4%
70
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.1%
2
2.5%
4
6.3%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 1.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Retired 0.6%
1
1.9%
3
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.1%
9
In school 6.7%
12
4.4%
7
14.6%
7
14.3%
2
3.8%
1
6.8%
29
Keeping house 9.5%
17
5.0%
8
4.2%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

427


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Working full time 27.6%
21
74.5%
123
75.0%
87
61.3%
46
64.1%
277
Working part time 32.9%
25
12.7%
21
12.9%
15
14.7%
11
16.7%
72
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 5.3%
4
1.8%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
4.0%
3
1.2%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
9
2.1%
9
In school 32.9%
25
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
6.9%
30
Keeping house 1.3%
1
9.1%
15
6.9%
8
6.7%
5
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

432


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Working full time 57.9%
88
64.5%
118
71.7%
38
75.0%
36
64.2%
280
Working part time 19.7%
30
16.4%
30
9.4%
5
14.6%
7
16.5%
72
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.9%
6
0.5%
1
3.8%
2
2.1%
1
2.3%
10
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
2.1%
1
1.1%
5
Retired 0.7%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.1%
9
In school 17.1%
26
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
31
Keeping house 0.0%
0
13.1%
24
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
183
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

436


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Working full time 37.1%
33
66.2%
96
73.7%
98
76.1%
51
64.1%
278
Working part time 21.3%
19
15.9%
23
15.0%
20
14.9%
10
16.6%
72
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 4.5%
4
3.4%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 3.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Retired 5.6%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.1%
9
In school 23.6%
21
2.8%
4
2.3%
3
4.5%
3
7.1%
31
Keeping house 4.5%
4
8.3%
12
8.3%
11
3.0%
2
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
145
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

434


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Working full time 100.0%
280
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.2%
280
Working part time 0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
72
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
In school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.4%
31
0.0%
0
7.1%
31
Keeping house 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
6.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Working full time 50.8%
32
76.0%
76
63.4%
59
68.1%
49
64.7%
55
65.6%
271
Working part time 20.6%
13
12.0%
12
18.3%
17
15.3%
11
16.5%
14
16.2%
67
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6.3%
4
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
2.8%
2
1.2%
1
2.4%
10
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
5
Retired 6.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
2.2%
9
In school 6.3%
4
5.0%
5
4.3%
4
5.6%
4
7.1%
6
5.6%
23
Keeping house 6.3%
4
6.0%
6
7.5%
7
6.9%
5
7.1%
6
6.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

413


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Working full time 72.1%
142
57.1%
16
57.6%
38
58.4%
80
64.5%
276
Working part time 12.2%
24
14.3%
4
24.2%
16
19.0%
26
16.4%
70
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.5%
1
3.6%
1
3.0%
2
4.4%
6
2.3%
10
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Retired 0.5%
1
7.1%
2
6.1%
4
1.5%
2
2.1%
9
In school 3.0%
6
10.7%
3
4.5%
3
12.4%
17
6.8%
29
Keeping house 11.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.6%
5
6.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
137

428


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Working full time 67.4%
87
69.5%
41
65.3%
66
63.5%
33
56.8%
42
64.8%
269
Working part time 17.8%
23
11.9%
7
13.9%
14
23.1%
12
17.6%
13
16.6%
69
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.8%
1
1.7%
1
3.0%
3
5.8%
3
2.7%
2
2.4%
10
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Retired 1.6%
2
1.7%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.9%
8
In school 7.0%
9
5.1%
3
5.0%
5
3.8%
2
10.8%
8
6.5%
27
Keeping house 5.4%
7
8.5%
5
7.9%
8
1.9%
1
9.5%
7
6.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
74

415