New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPLY_SP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: What is your spouse's employment status?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  4) Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 167 69.6% 69.6% -.54
Working part time 23 9.6% 79.2% -.05
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 5 2.1% 81.3% .43
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 5 2.1% 83.3% .92
Retired 9 3.8% 87.1% 1.41
In school 4 1.7% 88.8% 1.89
Keeping house 27 11.3% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 47.5%
47
85.6%
119
69.7%
166
Working part time 20.2%
20
2.2%
3
9.7%
23
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.1%
5
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 2.0%
2
2.2%
3
2.1%
5
Retired 4.0%
4
3.6%
5
3.8%
9
In school 1.0%
1
2.2%
3
1.7%
4
Keeping house 25.3%
25
0.7%
1
10.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
139

238


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Working full time 73.4%
80
69.0%
58
62.5%
15
80.0%
4
57.1%
8
69.9%
165
Working part time 5.5%
6
10.7%
9
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
8.9%
21
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.8%
2
1.2%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.1%
5
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 1.8%
2
2.4%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Retired 0.9%
1
3.6%
3
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.8%
9
In school 1.8%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Keeping house 14.7%
16
10.7%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.1%
1
11.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
84
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
14

236


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Working full time 84.6%
11
68.8%
55
78.4%
69
53.4%
31
69.5%
166
Working part time 7.7%
1
8.8%
7
6.8%
6
15.5%
9
9.6%
23
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
5
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.1%
1
3.4%
2
2.1%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
9
3.8%
9
In school 7.7%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Keeping house 0.0%
0
12.5%
10
12.5%
11
10.3%
6
11.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
80
100.0%
88
100.0%
58

239


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Working full time 0.00%
0
66.7%
122
82.4%
42
50.0%
3
69.6%
167
Working part time 0.00%
0
8.7%
16
9.8%
5
33.3%
2
9.6%
23
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.00%
0
1.6%
3
2.0%
1
16.7%
1
2.1%
5
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 0.00%
0
2.2%
4
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Retired 0.00%
0
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
In school 0.00%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Keeping house 0.00%
0
13.7%
25
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
183
100.0%
51
100.0%
6

240


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Working full time 71.1%
27
70.6%
60
68.5%
50
68.2%
30
69.6%
167
Working part time 2.6%
1
12.9%
11
8.2%
6
11.4%
5
9.6%
23
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
4.5%
2
2.1%
5
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 2.6%
1
1.2%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Retired 5.3%
2
3.5%
3
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
In school 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
1.7%
4
Keeping house 15.8%
6
9.4%
8
9.6%
7
13.6%
6
11.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
85
100.0%
73
100.0%
44

240


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Working full time 64.4%
103
91.4%
32
46.7%
7
82.8%
24
69.5%
166
Working part time 12.5%
20
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
9.6%
23
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
5
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
6.9%
2
2.1%
5
Retired 1.9%
3
2.9%
1
26.7%
4
3.4%
1
3.8%
9
In school 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Keeping house 16.3%
26
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
35
100.0%
15
100.0%
29

239


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Working full time 46.7%
7
62.5%
25
76.6%
49
70.0%
42
71.4%
40
69.4%
163
Working part time 0.0%
0
20.0%
8
4.7%
3
11.7%
7
8.9%
5
9.8%
23
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 6.7%
1
2.5%
1
3.1%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Retired 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.3%
2
7.1%
4
3.8%
9
In school 13.3%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Keeping house 13.3%
2
12.5%
5
10.9%
7
10.0%
6
12.5%
7
11.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
40
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
56

235


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Working full time 70.3%
90
64.3%
9
63.3%
19
71.4%
45
69.4%
163
Working part time 10.9%
14
7.1%
1
10.0%
3
7.9%
5
9.8%
23
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.2%
2
2.1%
5
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 0.8%
1
7.1%
1
3.3%
1
3.2%
2
2.1%
5
Retired 0.8%
1
14.3%
2
10.0%
3
4.8%
3
3.8%
9
In school 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Keeping house 14.1%
18
7.1%
1
6.7%
2
9.5%
6
11.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
63

235


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Working full time 72.4%
55
60.5%
23
74.1%
43
76.0%
19
65.7%
23
70.3%
163
Working part time 5.3%
4
18.4%
7
8.6%
5
8.0%
2
11.4%
4
9.5%
22
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.0%
1
2.9%
1
2.2%
5
Not working because of temporary illness, vacation, or strike 1.3%
1
2.6%
1
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Retired 5.3%
4
5.3%
2
3.4%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
In school 2.6%
2
2.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
Keeping house 10.5%
8
10.5%
4
5.2%
3
8.0%
2
20.0%
7
10.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
38
100.0%
58
100.0%
25
100.0%
35

232