New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YRS_HI

How many years have you lived in Hawaii?
  1) Less than 1 year
  2) 1 - 2 years
  3) 3 - 4 years
  4) 5 - 9 years
  5) 10 - 19 years
  6) 20 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 1 year 12 2.7% 2.7% -2.86
1 - 2 years 27 6.2% 8.9% -2.15
3 - 4 years 32 7.3% 16.2% -1.44
5 - 9 years 47 10.8% 27% -.73
10 - 19 years 68 15.6% 42.6% -.02
20 or more years 251 57.4% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 1 year 2.6%
5
2.9%
7
2.8%
12
1 - 2 years 6.3%
12
6.1%
15
6.2%
27
3 - 4 years 7.9%
15
6.9%
17
7.4%
32
5 - 9 years 11.1%
21
10.6%
26
10.8%
47
10 - 19 years 13.2%
25
17.6%
43
15.7%
68
20 or more years 58.7%
111
55.9%
137
57.1%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
245

434


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Less than 1 year 5.0%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
1 - 2 years 11.7%
21
1.9%
3
2.0%
1
7.1%
1
3.8%
1
6.3%
27
3 - 4 years 13.3%
24
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
14.3%
2
11.5%
3
7.5%
32
5 - 9 years 19.4%
35
1.9%
3
8.2%
4
14.3%
2
3.8%
1
10.5%
45
10 - 19 years 21.1%
38
9.4%
15
14.3%
7
14.3%
2
11.5%
3
15.2%
65
20 or more years 29.4%
53
84.9%
135
73.5%
36
42.9%
6
69.2%
18
57.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

428


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Less than 1 year 3.8%
3
3.6%
6
1.7%
2
1.4%
1
2.8%
12
1 - 2 years 6.4%
5
7.8%
13
7.0%
8
1.4%
1
6.2%
27
3 - 4 years 9.0%
7
10.2%
17
4.3%
5
4.1%
3
7.4%
32
5 - 9 years 15.4%
12
7.8%
13
9.6%
11
14.9%
11
10.9%
47
10 - 19 years 34.6%
27
9.0%
15
14.8%
17
10.8%
8
15.5%
67
20 or more years 30.8%
24
61.4%
102
62.6%
72
67.6%
50
57.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
115
100.0%
74

433


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Less than 1 year 4.5%
7
1.6%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
1 - 2 years 3.9%
6
7.7%
14
5.8%
3
8.3%
4
6.2%
27
3 - 4 years 7.8%
12
7.7%
14
7.7%
4
4.2%
2
7.3%
32
5 - 9 years 11.0%
17
12.0%
22
9.6%
5
6.3%
3
10.8%
47
10 - 19 years 20.8%
32
10.9%
20
13.5%
7
18.8%
9
15.6%
68
20 or more years 51.9%
80
60.1%
110
59.6%
31
62.5%
30
57.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
183
100.0%
52
100.0%
48

437


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Less than 1 year 1.1%
1
3.5%
5
3.7%
5
1.5%
1
2.8%
12
1 - 2 years 4.4%
4
7.6%
11
5.2%
7
7.5%
5
6.2%
27
3 - 4 years 7.8%
7
11.1%
16
3.0%
4
7.5%
5
7.4%
32
5 - 9 years 12.2%
11
8.3%
12
14.2%
19
7.5%
5
10.8%
47
10 - 19 years 27.8%
25
9.7%
14
11.2%
15
20.9%
14
15.6%
68
20 or more years 46.7%
42
59.7%
86
62.7%
84
55.2%
37
57.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
144
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

435


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Less than 1 year 2.9%
8
1.4%
1
1.8%
1
7.1%
2
2.8%
12
1 - 2 years 6.8%
19
4.2%
3
3.6%
2
7.1%
2
6.0%
26
3 - 4 years 6.5%
18
9.7%
7
9.1%
5
7.1%
2
7.4%
32
5 - 9 years 11.1%
31
6.9%
5
9.1%
5
17.9%
5
10.6%
46
10 - 19 years 9.7%
27
19.4%
14
38.2%
21
17.9%
5
15.4%
67
20 or more years 63.1%
176
58.3%
42
38.2%
21
42.9%
12
57.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
28

434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Less than 1 year 4.8%
3
4.0%
4
3.3%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1 - 2 years 4.8%
3
7.9%
8
10.9%
10
4.2%
3
1.2%
1
6.1%
25
3 - 4 years 11.3%
7
11.9%
12
7.6%
7
5.6%
4
1.2%
1
7.5%
31
5 - 9 years 16.1%
10
5.9%
6
12.0%
11
12.5%
9
9.4%
8
10.7%
44
10 - 19 years 12.9%
8
13.9%
14
9.8%
9
18.1%
13
17.6%
15
14.3%
59
20 or more years 50.0%
31
56.4%
57
56.5%
52
58.3%
42
70.6%
60
58.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

412


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Less than 1 year 2.5%
5
7.1%
2
1.5%
1
2.9%
4
2.8%
12
1 - 2 years 7.1%
14
3.6%
1
6.1%
4
4.3%
6
5.8%
25
3 - 4 years 8.6%
17
3.6%
1
4.5%
3
7.2%
10
7.2%
31
5 - 9 years 14.2%
28
21.4%
6
4.5%
3
6.5%
9
10.7%
46
10 - 19 years 14.7%
29
10.7%
3
13.6%
9
19.6%
27
15.9%
68
20 or more years 52.8%
104
53.6%
15
69.7%
46
59.4%
82
57.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
138

429


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Less than 1 year 7.0%
9
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.3%
1
2.9%
12
1 - 2 years 8.5%
11
5.3%
3
8.8%
9
3.8%
2
1.3%
1
6.3%
26
3 - 4 years 9.3%
12
8.8%
5
5.9%
6
5.8%
3
8.0%
6
7.7%
32
5 - 9 years 17.1%
22
12.3%
7
4.9%
5
9.6%
5
6.7%
5
10.6%
44
10 - 19 years 5.4%
7
22.8%
13
15.7%
16
15.4%
8
21.3%
16
14.5%
60
20 or more years 52.7%
68
49.1%
28
64.7%
66
63.5%
33
61.3%
46
58.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
57
100.0%
102
100.0%
52
100.0%
75

415