New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOVE5YRS

How likely is it that you might move away from Oahu within the next five years?
  1) Definitely will move
  2) Probably will move
  3) Might move
  4) Unlikely to move

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely will move 42 9.7% 9.7% -2.38
Probably will move 30 6.9% 16.6% -1.35
Might move 116 26.8% 43.4% -.31
Unlikely to move 245 56.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely will move 9.1%
17
10.3%
25
9.8%
42
Probably will move 7.0%
13
7.0%
17
7.0%
30
Might move 26.2%
49
27.6%
67
27.0%
116
Unlikely to move 57.8%
108
55.1%
134
56.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
243

430


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Definitely will move 18.2%
32
3.1%
5
2.0%
1
7.7%
1
12.0%
3
9.9%
42
Probably will move 9.7%
17
3.8%
6
6.0%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
29
Might move 25.6%
45
27.5%
44
34.0%
17
15.4%
2
20.0%
5
26.7%
113
Unlikely to move 46.6%
82
65.6%
105
58.0%
29
53.8%
7
68.0%
17
56.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

424


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Definitely will move 18.4%
14
10.9%
18
5.2%
6
2.7%
2
9.3%
40
Probably will move 11.8%
9
6.7%
11
5.2%
6
5.5%
4
7.0%
30
Might move 35.5%
27
30.9%
51
24.3%
28
12.3%
9
26.8%
115
Unlikely to move 34.2%
26
51.5%
85
65.2%
75
79.5%
58
56.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

429


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Definitely will move 9.2%
14
11.4%
21
8.0%
4
6.4%
3
9.7%
42
Probably will move 10.5%
16
4.9%
9
4.0%
2
6.4%
3
6.9%
30
Might move 34.9%
53
20.7%
38
26.0%
13
25.5%
12
26.8%
116
Unlikely to move 45.4%
69
63.0%
116
62.0%
31
61.7%
29
56.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
184
100.0%
50
100.0%
47

433


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Definitely will move 11.2%
10
10.6%
15
8.2%
11
9.1%
6
9.7%
42
Probably will move 6.7%
6
5.6%
8
7.5%
10
9.1%
6
7.0%
30
Might move 25.8%
23
30.3%
43
26.1%
35
21.2%
14
26.7%
115
Unlikely to move 56.2%
50
53.5%
76
58.2%
78
60.6%
40
56.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
142
100.0%
134
100.0%
66

431


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Definitely will move 8.3%
23
14.3%
10
9.3%
5
14.3%
4
9.8%
42
Probably will move 7.6%
21
4.3%
3
7.4%
4
7.1%
2
7.0%
30
Might move 27.7%
77
25.7%
18
29.6%
16
14.3%
4
26.7%
115
Unlikely to move 56.5%
157
55.7%
39
53.7%
29
64.3%
18
56.5%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
70
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Definitely will move 11.3%
7
12.0%
12
13.0%
12
4.2%
3
6.0%
5
9.5%
39
Probably will move 11.3%
7
6.0%
6
9.8%
9
2.8%
2
3.6%
3
6.6%
27
Might move 32.3%
20
28.0%
28
25.0%
23
18.3%
13
25.0%
21
25.7%
105
Unlikely to move 45.2%
28
54.0%
54
52.2%
48
74.6%
53
65.5%
55
58.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
84

409


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Definitely will move 12.2%
24
3.7%
1
6.2%
4
7.3%
10
9.2%
39
Probably will move 7.1%
14
7.4%
2
6.2%
4
7.3%
10
7.1%
30
Might move 24.5%
48
7.4%
2
27.7%
18
33.6%
46
26.8%
114
Unlikely to move 56.1%
110
81.5%
22
60.0%
39
51.8%
71
56.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
27
100.0%
65
100.0%
137

425


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Definitely will move 15.0%
19
6.9%
4
10.9%
11
3.8%
2
6.8%
5
10.0%
41
Probably will move 10.2%
13
8.6%
5
4.0%
4
3.8%
2
6.8%
5
7.0%
29
Might move 23.6%
30
17.2%
10
31.7%
32
26.9%
14
31.1%
23
26.5%
109
Unlikely to move 51.2%
65
67.2%
39
53.5%
54
65.4%
34
55.4%
41
56.6%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
58
100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
74

412