New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CTY_SIZE

Which of the categories comes closest to the type of place you were living at age 16?
  1) In a small town (under 50,000)
  2) In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000)
  3) In a large city (over 250,000)
  4) In open country, but not on a farm
  5) On a farm

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a small town (under 50,000) 176 41.9% 41.9% -.96
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 123 29.3% 71.2% .05
In a large city (over 250,000) 94 22.4% 93.6% 1.06
In open country, but not on a farm 20 4.8% 98.3% 2.07
On a farm 7 1.7% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In a small town (under 50,000) 38.0%
70
45.5%
106
42.2%
176
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 30.4%
56
28.3%
66
29.3%
122
In a large city (over 250,000) 25.5%
47
19.7%
46
22.3%
93
In open country, but not on a farm 4.3%
8
4.7%
11
4.6%
19
On a farm 1.6%
3
1.7%
4
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
233

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
In a small town (under 50,000) 46.5%
79
35.9%
56
46.8%
22
50.0%
6
44.0%
11
42.4%
174
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 30.6%
52
27.6%
43
23.4%
11
16.7%
2
40.0%
10
28.8%
118
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.9%
27
32.1%
50
19.1%
9
25.0%
3
12.0%
3
22.4%
92
In open country, but not on a farm 5.3%
9
2.6%
4
10.6%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
On a farm 1.8%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
156
100.0%
47
100.0%
12
100.0%
25

410


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
In a small town (under 50,000) 46.9%
30
42.2%
68
40.5%
47
41.9%
31
42.4%
176
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 32.8%
21
29.8%
48
29.3%
34
23.0%
17
28.9%
120
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.6%
10
23.0%
37
24.1%
28
23.0%
17
22.2%
92
In open country, but not on a farm 3.1%
2
3.1%
5
5.2%
6
9.5%
7
4.8%
20
On a farm 1.6%
1
1.9%
3
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
161
100.0%
116
100.0%
74

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
In a small town (under 50,000) 42.1%
59
44.2%
80
36.5%
19
39.1%
18
42.0%
176
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 28.6%
40
27.1%
49
30.8%
16
37.0%
17
29.1%
122
In a large city (over 250,000) 24.3%
34
22.7%
41
23.1%
12
15.2%
7
22.4%
94
In open country, but not on a farm 4.3%
6
3.3%
6
7.7%
4
8.7%
4
4.8%
20
On a farm 0.7%
1
2.8%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
181
100.0%
52
100.0%
46

419


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
In a small town (under 50,000) 53.2%
42
46.8%
65
37.6%
50
28.8%
19
42.2%
176
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 32.9%
26
28.8%
40
30.8%
41
21.2%
14
29.0%
121
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.4%
9
14.4%
20
27.1%
36
42.4%
28
22.3%
93
In open country, but not on a farm 1.3%
1
7.2%
10
3.8%
5
6.1%
4
4.8%
20
On a farm 1.3%
1
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
139
100.0%
133
100.0%
66

417


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
In a small town (under 50,000) 38.3%
105
54.3%
38
43.5%
20
42.9%
12
41.9%
175
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 29.6%
81
22.9%
16
37.0%
17
28.6%
8
29.2%
122
In a large city (over 250,000) 25.9%
71
18.6%
13
13.0%
6
14.3%
4
22.5%
94
In open country, but not on a farm 5.1%
14
2.9%
2
4.3%
2
7.1%
2
4.8%
20
On a farm 1.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
1
7.1%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
70
100.0%
46
100.0%
28

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
In a small town (under 50,000) 46.6%
27
42.4%
42
45.2%
42
37.1%
26
41.3%
33
42.5%
170
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 31.0%
18
34.3%
34
32.3%
30
27.1%
19
18.8%
15
29.0%
116
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.8%
8
21.2%
21
16.1%
15
21.4%
15
36.3%
29
22.0%
88
In open country, but not on a farm 5.2%
3
2.0%
2
4.3%
4
11.4%
8
2.5%
2
4.8%
19
On a farm 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
99
100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
80

400


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
In a small town (under 50,000) 43.7%
83
34.6%
9
47.7%
31
37.6%
50
41.8%
173
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 25.8%
49
38.5%
10
23.1%
15
35.3%
47
29.2%
121
In a large city (over 250,000) 23.2%
44
19.2%
5
26.2%
17
20.3%
27
22.5%
93
In open country, but not on a farm 5.8%
11
7.7%
2
3.1%
2
3.8%
5
4.8%
20
On a farm 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
26
100.0%
65
100.0%
133

414


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
In a small town (under 50,000) 39.2%
49
49.1%
28
41.8%
41
38.5%
20
40.8%
29
41.4%
167
In a medium city (50,000 - 250,000) 32.0%
40
21.1%
12
28.6%
28
34.6%
18
29.6%
21
29.5%
119
In a large city (over 250,000) 23.2%
29
19.3%
11
25.5%
25
17.3%
9
22.5%
16
22.3%
90
In open country, but not on a farm 4.8%
6
7.0%
4
4.1%
4
5.8%
3
4.2%
3
5.0%
20
On a farm 0.8%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.8%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
57
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
71

403