New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRVLTIME

How long does it usually take you to travel from home to Hope Chapel?
  1) Under 15 minutes
  2) 15 - 29 minutes
  3) 30 - 44 minutes
  4) 45 - 59 minutes
  5) 60 - 74 minutes
  6) Over 75 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 15 minutes 213 48.9% 48.9% -.85
15 - 29 minutes 140 32.1% 81% .3
30 - 44 minutes 68 15.6% 96.6% 1.44
45 - 59 minutes 13 3% 99.5% 2.59
60 - 74 minutes 1 .2% 99.8% 3.74
Over 75 minutes 1 .2% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 15 minutes 47.9%
90
50.0%
122
49.1%
212
15 - 29 minutes 31.4%
59
32.4%
79
31.9%
138
30 - 44 minutes 16.5%
31
14.8%
36
15.5%
67
45 - 59 minutes 3.2%
6
2.9%
7
3.0%
13
60 - 74 minutes 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Over 75 minutes 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
244

432


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Under 15 minutes 54.5%
97
40.0%
64
55.1%
27
46.2%
6
53.8%
14
48.8%
208
15 - 29 minutes 28.7%
51
36.9%
59
26.5%
13
30.8%
4
38.5%
10
32.2%
137
30 - 44 minutes 12.9%
23
20.6%
33
14.3%
7
15.4%
2
7.7%
2
15.7%
67
45 - 59 minutes 3.4%
6
1.9%
3
4.1%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
60 - 74 minutes 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Over 75 minutes 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
160
100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

426


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Under 15 minutes 55.1%
43
40.9%
67
54.4%
62
52.0%
39
49.0%
211
15 - 29 minutes 25.6%
20
37.8%
62
27.2%
31
33.3%
25
32.0%
138
30 - 44 minutes 12.8%
10
17.7%
29
16.7%
19
12.0%
9
15.5%
67
45 - 59 minutes 6.4%
5
3.0%
5
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
3.0%
13
60 - 74 minutes 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Over 75 minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
164
100.0%
114
100.0%
75

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Under 15 minutes 47.7%
73
51.9%
95
53.8%
28
36.2%
17
49.0%
213
15 - 29 minutes 28.8%
44
31.1%
57
36.5%
19
40.4%
19
32.0%
139
30 - 44 minutes 17.6%
27
16.4%
30
5.8%
3
17.0%
8
15.6%
68
45 - 59 minutes 4.6%
7
0.5%
1
3.8%
2
6.4%
3
3.0%
13
60 - 74 minutes 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Over 75 minutes 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
183
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

435


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Under 15 minutes 56.0%
51
52.5%
74
41.0%
55
49.3%
33
49.2%
213
15 - 29 minutes 26.4%
24
31.2%
44
36.6%
49
32.8%
22
32.1%
139
30 - 44 minutes 12.1%
11
12.1%
17
20.9%
28
14.9%
10
15.2%
66
45 - 59 minutes 4.4%
4
3.5%
5
1.5%
2
3.0%
2
3.0%
13
60 - 74 minutes 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Over 75 minutes 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
141
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

433


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Under 15 minutes 49.6%
138
42.9%
30
58.2%
32
37.9%
11
48.8%
211
15 - 29 minutes 33.1%
92
27.1%
19
29.1%
16
41.4%
12
32.2%
139
30 - 44 minutes 15.8%
44
18.6%
13
7.3%
4
20.7%
6
15.5%
67
45 - 59 minutes 1.4%
4
10.0%
7
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
60 - 74 minutes 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Over 75 minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
70
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

432


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Under 15 minutes 46.8%
29
41.4%
41
44.6%
41
54.2%
39
56.5%
48
48.3%
198
15 - 29 minutes 25.8%
16
36.4%
36
39.1%
36
26.4%
19
30.6%
26
32.4%
133
30 - 44 minutes 19.4%
12
15.2%
15
14.1%
13
18.1%
13
12.9%
11
15.6%
64
45 - 59 minutes 8.1%
5
6.1%
6
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
60 - 74 minutes 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Over 75 minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
99
100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

410


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Under 15 minutes 48.7%
96
66.7%
18
44.6%
29
48.2%
67
49.1%
210
15 - 29 minutes 33.0%
65
22.2%
6
35.4%
23
31.7%
44
32.2%
138
30 - 44 minutes 15.7%
31
7.4%
2
18.5%
12
14.4%
20
15.2%
65
45 - 59 minutes 2.5%
5
3.7%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
6
3.0%
13
60 - 74 minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Over 75 minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
27
100.0%
65
100.0%
139

428


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Under 15 minutes 44.1%
56
57.6%
34
50.5%
51
45.3%
24
50.7%
38
48.9%
203
15 - 29 minutes 34.6%
44
32.2%
19
35.6%
36
28.3%
15
26.7%
20
32.3%
134
30 - 44 minutes 18.1%
23
6.8%
4
10.9%
11
20.8%
11
20.0%
15
15.4%
64
45 - 59 minutes 1.6%
2
3.4%
2
3.0%
3
5.7%
3
2.7%
2
2.9%
12
60 - 74 minutes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Over 75 minutes 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

415