New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BRNAGAIN

Would you say that you have been born again or have had a born-again experience, that is, a turning point in your life where you committed yourself to Jesus Christ?
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No, I don't think I have
  4) No, I'm sure I have not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 372 85.7% 85.7% -.37
Yes, I think I have 39 9% 94.7% 1.41
No, I don't think I have 18 4.1% 98.8% 3.18
No, I'm sure I have not 5 1.2% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 84.9%
158
86.1%
210
85.6%
368
Yes, I think I have 9.1%
17
9.0%
22
9.1%
39
No, I don't think I have 4.3%
8
4.1%
10
4.2%
18
No, I'm sure I have not 1.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
244

430


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 86.0%
154
85.4%
135
81.3%
39
85.7%
12
92.0%
23
85.6%
363
Yes, I think I have 11.2%
20
7.0%
11
12.5%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
38
No, I don't think I have 1.7%
3
7.0%
11
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
4.2%
18
No, I'm sure I have not 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
158
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
25

424


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 83.3%
65
87.3%
144
84.1%
95
87.8%
65
85.8%
369
Yes, I think I have 12.8%
10
8.5%
14
8.8%
10
6.8%
5
9.1%
39
No, I don't think I have 2.6%
2
3.6%
6
5.3%
6
4.1%
3
4.0%
17
No, I'm sure I have not 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
165
100.0%
113
100.0%
74

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 86.3%
132
86.7%
157
90.4%
47
74.5%
35
85.7%
371
Yes, I think I have 8.5%
13
9.4%
17
5.8%
3
12.8%
6
9.0%
39
No, I don't think I have 3.9%
6
2.8%
5
3.8%
2
10.6%
5
4.2%
18
No, I'm sure I have not 1.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
181
100.0%
52
100.0%
47

433


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 81.1%
73
88.1%
126
85.6%
113
86.4%
57
85.6%
369
Yes, I think I have 14.4%
13
7.7%
11
7.6%
10
7.6%
5
9.0%
39
No, I don't think I have 3.3%
3
2.8%
4
5.3%
7
6.1%
4
4.2%
18
No, I'm sure I have not 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
143
100.0%
132
100.0%
66

431


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 87.0%
240
87.1%
61
74.5%
41
96.6%
28
86.0%
370
Yes, I think I have 6.9%
19
8.6%
6
21.8%
12
3.4%
1
8.8%
38
No, I don't think I have 4.7%
13
4.3%
3
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
18
No, I'm sure I have not 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
70
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

430


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 91.9%
57
85.1%
86
87.9%
80
84.7%
61
84.3%
70
86.6%
354
Yes, I think I have 4.8%
3
8.9%
9
8.8%
8
12.5%
9
7.2%
6
8.6%
35
No, I don't think I have 1.6%
1
5.0%
5
3.3%
3
1.4%
1
8.4%
7
4.2%
17
No, I'm sure I have not 1.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
101
100.0%
91
100.0%
72
100.0%
83

409


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 92.9%
184
70.4%
19
76.6%
49
82.5%
113
85.7%
365
Yes, I think I have 5.1%
10
11.1%
3
14.1%
9
12.4%
17
9.2%
39
No, I don't think I have 2.0%
4
18.5%
5
7.8%
5
2.9%
4
4.2%
18
No, I'm sure I have not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
27
100.0%
64
100.0%
137

426


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 86.0%
111
88.1%
52
80.0%
80
84.9%
45
91.8%
67
85.7%
355
Yes, I think I have 11.6%
15
6.8%
4
9.0%
9
11.3%
6
4.1%
3
8.9%
37
No, I don't think I have 2.3%
3
5.1%
3
9.0%
9
3.8%
2
1.4%
1
4.3%
18
No, I'm sure I have not 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
73

414