New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BN_AG_WH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BORN-AGAIN OR HAD A BORN-AGAIN EXPERIENCE: In what Christian group or church did this born-again experience occur?
  1) Hope Chapel
  2) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hope Chapel 128 32.1% 32.1% -1.45
Other 271 67.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hope Chapel 35.9%
61
28.4%
64
31.6%
125
Other 64.1%
109
71.6%
161
68.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
225

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Hope Chapel 28.1%
47
28.5%
41
46.5%
20
15.4%
2
60.9%
14
31.8%
124
Other 71.9%
120
71.5%
103
53.5%
23
84.6%
11
39.1%
9
68.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
144
100.0%
43
100.0%
13
100.0%
23

390


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Hope Chapel 52.8%
38
30.1%
47
24.3%
25
26.2%
17
32.1%
127
Other 47.2%
34
69.9%
109
75.7%
78
73.8%
48
67.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
156
100.0%
103
100.0%
65

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Hope Chapel 38.7%
55
25.3%
43
29.2%
14
39.5%
15
31.9%
127
Other 61.3%
87
74.7%
127
70.8%
34
60.5%
23
68.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
170
100.0%
48
100.0%
38

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Hope Chapel 53.6%
45
28.8%
38
29.5%
36
12.1%
7
31.8%
126
Other 46.4%
39
71.2%
94
70.5%
86
87.9%
51
68.2%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
132
100.0%
122
100.0%
58

396


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Hope Chapel 27.4%
69
40.0%
26
50.0%
25
20.7%
6
31.8%
126
Other 72.6%
183
60.0%
39
50.0%
25
79.3%
23
68.2%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
29

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Hope Chapel 38.6%
22
27.7%
26
28.4%
25
28.8%
19
33.3%
25
30.8%
117
Other 61.4%
35
72.3%
68
71.6%
63
71.2%
47
66.7%
50
69.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
88
100.0%
66
100.0%
75

380


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Hope Chapel 22.1%
42
40.0%
8
43.1%
25
40.8%
51
32.1%
126
Other 77.9%
148
60.0%
12
56.9%
33
59.2%
74
67.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
20
100.0%
58
100.0%
125

393


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Hope Chapel 17.7%
22
19.2%
10
38.2%
34
51.0%
25
39.1%
27
30.8%
118
Other 82.3%
102
80.8%
42
61.8%
55
49.0%
24
60.9%
42
69.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
52
100.0%
89
100.0%
49
100.0%
69

383