New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEX

Your sex?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 189 43.3% 43.3% -1.14
Female 247 56.7% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
189
0.0%
0
43.3%
189
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
247
56.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
247

436


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Male 44.7%
80
45.6%
73
34.7%
17
42.9%
6
32.0%
8
43.1%
184
Female 55.3%
99
54.4%
87
65.3%
32
57.1%
8
68.0%
17
56.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
25

427


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Male 33.3%
26
49.1%
81
43.5%
50
40.5%
30
43.3%
187
Female 66.7%
52
50.9%
84
56.5%
65
59.5%
44
56.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
165
100.0%
115
100.0%
74

432


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Male 48.1%
74
43.4%
79
37.7%
20
34.0%
16
43.3%
189
Female 51.9%
80
56.6%
103
62.3%
33
66.0%
31
56.7%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
182
100.0%
53
100.0%
47

436


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Male 40.0%
36
45.5%
65
40.3%
54
47.8%
32
43.1%
187
Female 60.0%
54
54.5%
78
59.7%
80
52.2%
35
56.9%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
143
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

434


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Male 52.7%
147
22.2%
16
45.3%
24
3.4%
1
43.4%
188
Female 47.3%
132
77.8%
56
54.7%
29
96.6%
28
56.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

433


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Male 52.4%
33
49.0%
49
37.0%
34
46.5%
33
42.4%
36
45.0%
185
Female 47.6%
30
51.0%
51
63.0%
58
53.5%
38
57.6%
49
55.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
100
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
85

411


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Male 42.3%
83
46.4%
13
28.8%
19
52.9%
73
43.9%
188
Female 57.7%
113
53.6%
15
71.2%
47
47.1%
65
56.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
138

428


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Male 44.2%
57
44.1%
26
38.6%
39
39.2%
20
53.3%
40
43.9%
182
Female 55.8%
72
55.9%
33
61.4%
62
60.8%
31
46.7%
35
56.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
101
100.0%
51
100.0%
75

415