New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CH_RELAF

How would you describe the religious affiliation of your upbringing?
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 73 17.5% 17.5% -1.5
Evangelical Protestant 56 13.4% 30.9% -.91
Liberal Protestant 59 14.1% 45% -.32
Roman Catholic 102 24.4% 69.4% .26
No affiliation 53 12.7% 82.1% .85
Other 75 17.9% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 20.3%
37
15.5%
36
17.6%
73
Evangelical Protestant 11.0%
20
15.5%
36
13.5%
56
Liberal Protestant 14.3%
26
14.2%
33
14.2%
59
Roman Catholic 21.4%
39
26.6%
62
24.3%
101
No affiliation 11.0%
20
13.3%
31
12.3%
51
Other 22.0%
40
15.0%
35
18.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
233

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 25.9%
45
13.2%
20
10.6%
5
7.7%
1
4.2%
1
17.6%
72
Evangelical Protestant 12.6%
22
13.9%
21
10.6%
5
23.1%
3
16.7%
4
13.4%
55
Liberal Protestant 17.2%
30
11.9%
18
12.8%
6
7.7%
1
8.3%
2
13.9%
57
Roman Catholic 21.8%
38
21.2%
32
34.0%
16
38.5%
5
37.5%
9
24.4%
100
No affiliation 7.5%
13
18.5%
28
10.6%
5
15.4%
2
12.5%
3
12.5%
51
Other 14.9%
26
21.2%
32
21.3%
10
7.7%
1
20.8%
5
18.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
151
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
24

409


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 21.1%
15
14.6%
23
19.5%
22
16.4%
12
17.4%
72
Evangelical Protestant 9.9%
7
15.3%
24
14.2%
16
11.0%
8
13.3%
55
Liberal Protestant 7.0%
5
8.3%
13
17.7%
20
28.8%
21
14.3%
59
Roman Catholic 18.3%
13
28.7%
45
23.0%
26
23.3%
17
24.4%
101
No affiliation 14.1%
10
15.3%
24
11.5%
13
6.8%
5
12.6%
52
Other 29.6%
21
17.8%
28
14.2%
16
13.7%
10
18.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
157
100.0%
113
100.0%
73

414


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 16.2%
23
17.4%
31
24.0%
12
14.9%
7
17.5%
73
Evangelical Protestant 12.7%
18
17.4%
31
4.0%
2
10.6%
5
13.4%
56
Liberal Protestant 11.3%
16
14.6%
26
20.0%
10
14.9%
7
14.1%
59
Roman Catholic 21.1%
30
24.2%
43
26.0%
13
34.0%
16
24.5%
102
No affiliation 14.8%
21
10.7%
19
14.0%
7
10.6%
5
12.5%
52
Other 23.9%
34
15.7%
28
12.0%
6
14.9%
7
18.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
178
100.0%
50
100.0%
47

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 14.6%
12
20.1%
28
16.8%
22
17.5%
11
17.6%
73
Evangelical Protestant 7.3%
6
14.4%
20
14.5%
19
17.5%
11
13.5%
56
Liberal Protestant 11.0%
9
10.8%
15
10.7%
14
33.3%
21
14.2%
59
Roman Catholic 22.0%
18
26.6%
37
28.2%
37
15.9%
10
24.6%
102
No affiliation 17.1%
14
11.5%
16
13.0%
17
6.3%
4
12.3%
51
Other 28.0%
23
16.5%
23
16.8%
22
9.5%
6
17.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
139
100.0%
131
100.0%
63

415


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 17.5%
47
21.7%
15
12.2%
6
17.9%
5
17.6%
73
Evangelical Protestant 14.9%
40
11.6%
8
12.2%
6
7.1%
2
13.5%
56
Liberal Protestant 15.2%
41
10.1%
7
12.2%
6
17.9%
5
14.2%
59
Roman Catholic 24.5%
66
20.3%
14
26.5%
13
28.6%
8
24.3%
101
No affiliation 12.3%
33
17.4%
12
12.2%
6
3.6%
1
12.5%
52
Other 15.6%
42
18.8%
13
24.5%
12
25.0%
7
17.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
69
100.0%
49
100.0%
28

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 18.3%
11
16.3%
16
22.0%
20
19.1%
13
14.5%
12
18.0%
72
Evangelical Protestant 11.7%
7
13.3%
13
9.9%
9
11.8%
8
19.3%
16
13.3%
53
Liberal Protestant 8.3%
5
13.3%
13
14.3%
13
16.2%
11
19.3%
16
14.5%
58
Roman Catholic 25.0%
15
22.4%
22
29.7%
27
22.1%
15
19.3%
16
23.8%
95
No affiliation 15.0%
9
14.3%
14
9.9%
9
16.2%
11
8.4%
7
12.5%
50
Other 21.7%
13
20.4%
20
14.3%
13
14.7%
10
19.3%
16
18.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
98
100.0%
91
100.0%
68
100.0%
83

400


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 22.4%
43
11.1%
3
19.7%
12
11.5%
15
17.8%
73
Evangelical Protestant 14.1%
27
11.1%
3
9.8%
6
13.1%
17
12.9%
53
Liberal Protestant 16.7%
32
22.2%
6
11.5%
7
9.2%
12
13.9%
57
Roman Catholic 21.4%
41
37.0%
10
26.2%
16
25.4%
33
24.4%
100
No affiliation 11.5%
22
3.7%
1
21.3%
13
13.1%
17
12.9%
53
Other 14.1%
27
14.8%
4
11.5%
7
27.7%
36
18.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
61
100.0%
130

410


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 56.6%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
73
Evangelical Protestant 43.4%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
56
Liberal Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
59
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
102
No affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
12.7%
53
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
75
17.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

418