New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YRBRELAF

How would you describe your religious affiliation during the year before you came to Hope Chapel?
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 45 10.9% 10.9% -1.62
Evangelical Protestant 100 24.3% 35.3% -1.03
Liberal Protestant 26 6.3% 41.6% -.44
Roman Catholic 39 9.5% 51.1% .15
No affiliation 143 34.8% 85.9% .74
Other 58 14.1% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 13.3%
24
8.8%
20
10.8%
44
Evangelical Protestant 19.3%
35
28.3%
64
24.3%
99
Liberal Protestant 6.6%
12
6.2%
14
6.4%
26
Roman Catholic 7.7%
14
11.1%
25
9.6%
39
No affiliation 39.8%
72
31.0%
70
34.9%
142
Other 13.3%
24
14.6%
33
14.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
226

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 13.9%
23
9.9%
15
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
43
Evangelical Protestant 26.1%
43
24.3%
37
19.1%
9
30.8%
4
16.0%
4
24.1%
97
Liberal Protestant 6.1%
10
8.6%
13
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.0%
2
6.5%
26
Roman Catholic 7.3%
12
6.6%
10
19.1%
9
7.7%
1
24.0%
6
9.5%
38
No affiliation 35.2%
58
34.2%
52
31.9%
15
30.8%
4
44.0%
11
34.8%
140
Other 11.5%
19
16.4%
25
19.1%
9
23.1%
3
8.0%
2
14.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
152
100.0%
47
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

402


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 8.6%
6
8.3%
13
10.2%
11
19.4%
14
10.8%
44
Evangelical Protestant 17.1%
12
25.0%
39
25.9%
28
26.4%
19
24.1%
98
Liberal Protestant 5.7%
4
3.2%
5
10.2%
11
8.3%
6
6.4%
26
Roman Catholic 12.9%
9
10.9%
17
7.4%
8
5.6%
4
9.4%
38
No affiliation 38.6%
27
41.0%
64
32.4%
35
22.2%
16
35.0%
142
Other 17.1%
12
11.5%
18
13.9%
15
18.1%
13
14.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
156
100.0%
108
100.0%
72

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 9.9%
14
10.7%
19
14.6%
7
11.4%
5
11.0%
45
Evangelical Protestant 21.3%
30
27.7%
49
27.1%
13
15.9%
7
24.1%
99
Liberal Protestant 5.0%
7
6.8%
12
6.3%
3
9.1%
4
6.3%
26
Roman Catholic 11.3%
16
11.3%
20
2.1%
1
4.5%
2
9.5%
39
No affiliation 39.0%
55
31.1%
55
31.3%
15
40.9%
18
34.9%
143
Other 13.5%
19
12.4%
22
18.8%
9
18.2%
8
14.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
48
100.0%
44

410


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 6.3%
5
11.8%
16
11.0%
14
15.4%
10
11.0%
45
Evangelical Protestant 10.0%
8
22.1%
30
26.8%
34
41.5%
27
24.3%
99
Liberal Protestant 6.3%
5
5.9%
8
4.7%
6
10.8%
7
6.4%
26
Roman Catholic 10.0%
8
9.6%
13
13.4%
17
1.5%
1
9.6%
39
No affiliation 47.5%
38
33.8%
46
32.3%
41
24.6%
16
34.6%
141
Other 20.0%
16
16.9%
23
11.8%
15
6.2%
4
14.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
136
100.0%
127
100.0%
65

408


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 10.2%
27
11.6%
8
12.5%
6
14.3%
4
11.0%
45
Evangelical Protestant 24.2%
64
26.1%
18
14.6%
7
35.7%
10
24.2%
99
Liberal Protestant 7.2%
19
4.3%
3
6.3%
3
3.6%
1
6.4%
26
Roman Catholic 9.5%
25
8.7%
6
10.4%
5
7.1%
2
9.3%
38
No affiliation 35.6%
94
39.1%
27
31.3%
15
25.0%
7
35.0%
143
Other 13.3%
35
10.1%
7
25.0%
12
14.3%
4
14.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
69
100.0%
48
100.0%
28

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 10.0%
6
10.3%
10
9.2%
8
16.4%
11
10.8%
9
11.2%
44
Evangelical Protestant 18.3%
11
21.6%
21
24.1%
21
22.4%
15
32.5%
27
24.1%
95
Liberal Protestant 3.3%
2
5.2%
5
9.2%
8
7.5%
5
6.0%
5
6.3%
25
Roman Catholic 8.3%
5
10.3%
10
9.2%
8
6.0%
4
9.6%
8
8.9%
35
No affiliation 38.3%
23
36.1%
35
35.6%
31
34.3%
23
32.5%
27
35.3%
139
Other 21.7%
13
16.5%
16
12.6%
11
13.4%
9
8.4%
7
14.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
97
100.0%
87
100.0%
67
100.0%
83

394


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 14.7%
28
12.0%
3
12.1%
7
5.3%
7
11.1%
45
Evangelical Protestant 31.6%
60
16.0%
4
10.3%
6
21.4%
28
24.3%
98
Liberal Protestant 5.8%
11
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
6.1%
8
5.9%
24
Roman Catholic 6.8%
13
16.0%
4
15.5%
9
9.2%
12
9.4%
38
No affiliation 30.5%
58
32.0%
8
34.5%
20
42.7%
56
35.1%
142
Other 10.5%
20
24.0%
6
19.0%
11
15.3%
20
14.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
25
100.0%
58
100.0%
131

404


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 21.8%
27
14.0%
8
4.1%
4
1.9%
1
4.2%
3
10.7%
43
Evangelical Protestant 44.4%
55
26.3%
15
16.3%
16
9.6%
5
11.1%
8
24.6%
99
Liberal Protestant 4.8%
6
24.6%
14
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
5.6%
4
6.5%
26
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
35.7%
35
1.9%
1
1.4%
1
9.4%
38
No affiliation 25.0%
31
24.6%
14
31.6%
31
38.5%
20
61.1%
44
34.7%
140
Other 4.0%
5
8.8%
5
11.2%
11
46.2%
24
16.7%
12
14.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
57
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
72

403