New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FQCHCHUR

As a child, how frequently did you attend church?
  1) Less than once a month
  2) About once a month
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than once a month 137 32.2% 32.2% -1.34
About once a month 23 5.4% 37.6% -.58
2-3 times a month 65 15.3% 52.8% .17
Every week 201 47.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a month 36.3%
66
29.2%
70
32.2%
136
About once a month 3.8%
7
6.7%
16
5.5%
23
2-3 times a month 15.4%
28
15.0%
36
15.2%
64
Every week 44.5%
81
49.2%
118
47.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
240

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 26.0%
46
39.5%
60
38.8%
19
21.4%
3
25.0%
6
32.2%
134
About once a month 7.3%
13
5.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
5.5%
23
2-3 times a month 13.6%
24
16.4%
25
14.3%
7
21.4%
3
12.5%
3
14.9%
62
Every week 53.1%
94
38.2%
58
46.9%
23
57.1%
8
58.3%
14
47.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
152
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
24

416


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Less than once a month 32.5%
25
34.8%
55
30.7%
35
27.8%
20
32.1%
135
About once a month 6.5%
5
6.3%
10
2.6%
3
6.9%
5
5.5%
23
2-3 times a month 14.3%
11
17.7%
28
15.8%
18
11.1%
8
15.4%
65
Every week 46.8%
36
41.1%
65
50.9%
58
54.2%
39
47.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
158
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Less than once a month 36.7%
55
29.4%
52
27.5%
14
31.9%
15
32.0%
136
About once a month 6.0%
9
4.5%
8
7.8%
4
4.3%
2
5.4%
23
2-3 times a month 16.7%
25
13.0%
23
17.6%
9
17.0%
8
15.3%
65
Every week 40.7%
61
53.1%
94
47.1%
24
46.8%
22
47.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
177
100.0%
51
100.0%
47

425


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Less than once a month 41.4%
36
31.9%
45
32.6%
42
18.2%
12
31.9%
135
About once a month 6.9%
6
6.4%
9
5.4%
7
1.5%
1
5.4%
23
2-3 times a month 14.9%
13
14.2%
20
13.2%
17
21.2%
14
15.1%
64
Every week 36.8%
32
47.5%
67
48.8%
63
59.1%
39
47.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
141
100.0%
129
100.0%
66

423


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Less than once a month 29.0%
78
35.7%
25
37.0%
20
41.4%
12
32.0%
135
About once a month 5.9%
16
8.6%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
23
2-3 times a month 15.2%
41
15.7%
11
14.8%
8
13.8%
4
15.2%
64
Every week 49.8%
134
40.0%
28
46.3%
25
44.8%
13
47.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
70
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

422


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Less than once a month 36.1%
22
30.6%
30
30.8%
28
32.4%
22
28.0%
23
31.3%
125
About once a month 4.9%
3
9.2%
9
5.5%
5
5.9%
4
1.2%
1
5.5%
22
2-3 times a month 19.7%
12
17.3%
17
9.9%
9
16.2%
11
18.3%
15
16.0%
64
Every week 39.3%
24
42.9%
42
53.8%
49
45.6%
31
52.4%
43
47.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
98
100.0%
91
100.0%
68
100.0%
82

400


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Less than once a month 30.6%
59
26.9%
7
29.7%
19
37.0%
50
32.3%
135
About once a month 5.2%
10
11.5%
3
9.4%
6
3.0%
4
5.5%
23
2-3 times a month 13.0%
25
3.8%
1
15.6%
10
20.0%
27
15.1%
63
Every week 51.3%
99
57.7%
15
45.3%
29
40.0%
54
47.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
135

418


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 16.5%
21
20.7%
12
18.6%
19
34.7%
17
85.7%
60
31.8%
129
About once a month 3.9%
5
5.2%
3
5.9%
6
12.2%
6
2.9%
2
5.4%
22
2-3 times a month 13.4%
17
25.9%
15
15.7%
16
20.4%
10
4.3%
3
15.0%
61
Every week 66.1%
84
48.3%
28
59.8%
61
32.7%
16
7.1%
5
47.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
58
100.0%
102
100.0%
49
100.0%
70

406