New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AT_WORCA

How often do you attend Hope Chapel worship services (not including Sunday evening)?
  1) Less than once a month
  2) About once a month
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than once a month 30 7% 7% -3.05
About once a month 12 2.8% 9.8% -1.87
2-3 times a month 64 14.9% 24.7% -.69
Every week 324 75.3% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a month 7.0%
13
7.1%
17
7.0%
30
About once a month 2.7%
5
2.9%
7
2.8%
12
2-3 times a month 14.0%
26
15.4%
37
14.8%
63
Every week 76.3%
142
74.6%
179
75.4%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
240

426


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 8.0%
14
4.4%
7
6.3%
3
7.7%
1
12.0%
3
6.7%
28
About once a month 3.4%
6
2.5%
4
2.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
2-3 times a month 9.1%
16
20.0%
32
18.8%
9
30.8%
4
8.0%
2
15.0%
63
Every week 79.4%
139
73.1%
117
72.9%
35
53.8%
7
80.0%
20
75.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
160
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

421


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Less than once a month 18.7%
14
4.3%
7
5.3%
6
4.2%
3
7.1%
30
About once a month 10.7%
8
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
2.8%
12
2-3 times a month 16.0%
12
17.7%
29
15.8%
18
6.9%
5
15.1%
64
Every week 54.7%
41
77.4%
127
77.2%
88
87.5%
63
75.1%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
164
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

425


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Less than once a month 12.0%
18
2.7%
5
5.8%
3
9.1%
4
7.0%
30
About once a month 5.3%
8
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
2-3 times a month 20.7%
31
12.6%
23
9.6%
5
11.4%
5
14.9%
64
Every week 62.0%
93
82.5%
151
84.6%
44
79.5%
35
75.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
183
100.0%
52
100.0%
44

429


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Less than once a month 14.6%
13
6.4%
9
4.5%
6
3.1%
2
7.0%
30
About once a month 6.7%
6
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
3.1%
2
2.8%
12
2-3 times a month 13.5%
12
14.2%
20
13.6%
18
21.5%
14
15.0%
64
Every week 65.2%
58
78.0%
110
80.3%
106
72.3%
47
75.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
141
100.0%
132
100.0%
65

427


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Less than once a month 4.7%
13
7.1%
5
20.8%
11
3.4%
1
7.0%
30
About once a month 1.8%
5
1.4%
1
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
2-3 times a month 15.0%
41
18.6%
13
11.3%
6
6.9%
2
14.6%
62
Every week 78.5%
215
72.9%
51
58.5%
31
89.7%
26
75.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
29

426


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Less than once a month 4.8%
3
6.1%
6
8.8%
8
5.7%
4
6.0%
5
6.4%
26
About once a month 3.2%
2
3.0%
3
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
2.2%
9
2-3 times a month 9.7%
6
18.2%
18
11.0%
10
12.9%
9
19.0%
16
14.5%
59
Every week 82.3%
51
72.7%
72
79.1%
72
80.0%
56
72.6%
61
76.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
99
100.0%
91
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Less than once a month 3.1%
6
18.5%
5
4.6%
3
10.4%
14
6.6%
28
About once a month 2.0%
4
3.7%
1
3.1%
2
3.0%
4
2.6%
11
2-3 times a month 11.2%
22
7.4%
2
24.6%
16
17.2%
23
14.9%
63
Every week 83.7%
164
70.4%
19
67.7%
44
69.4%
93
75.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
27
100.0%
65
100.0%
134

422


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 6.3%
8
6.8%
4
8.2%
8
3.8%
2
9.3%
7
7.1%
29
About once a month 3.9%
5
1.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.9%
1
2.7%
2
2.7%
11
2-3 times a month 15.0%
19
5.1%
3
15.5%
15
17.3%
9
20.0%
15
14.9%
61
Every week 74.8%
95
86.4%
51
74.2%
72
76.9%
40
68.0%
51
75.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
59
100.0%
97
100.0%
52
100.0%
75

410