New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATEVEWOR

How often do you attend Hope Chapel Sunday evening worship services?
  1) Less than once a month
  2) About once a month
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than once a month 302 74.6% 74.6% -.53
About once a month 30 7.4% 82% .47
2-3 times a month 34 8.4% 90.4% 1.47
Every week 39 9.6% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a month 73.7%
129
75.2%
170
74.6%
299
About once a month 5.7%
10
8.4%
19
7.2%
29
2-3 times a month 9.7%
17
7.5%
17
8.5%
34
Every week 10.9%
19
8.8%
20
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
226

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 76.9%
130
76.2%
109
60.4%
29
69.2%
9
78.3%
18
74.5%
295
About once a month 5.9%
10
9.8%
14
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
30
2-3 times a month 8.9%
15
6.3%
9
10.4%
5
23.1%
3
8.7%
2
8.6%
34
Every week 8.3%
14
7.7%
11
16.7%
8
7.7%
1
13.0%
3
9.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
143
100.0%
48
100.0%
13
100.0%
23

396


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Less than once a month 43.2%
32
76.2%
115
84.3%
91
88.1%
59
74.3%
297
About once a month 6.8%
5
10.6%
16
6.5%
7
3.0%
2
7.5%
30
2-3 times a month 17.6%
13
7.9%
12
5.6%
6
4.5%
3
8.5%
34
Every week 32.4%
24
5.3%
8
3.7%
4
4.5%
3
9.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
151
100.0%
108
100.0%
67

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Less than once a month 55.8%
77
84.3%
150
83.0%
39
85.4%
35
74.5%
301
About once a month 10.9%
15
3.9%
7
8.5%
4
9.8%
4
7.4%
30
2-3 times a month 13.0%
18
6.7%
12
6.4%
3
2.4%
1
8.4%
34
Every week 20.3%
28
5.1%
9
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
178
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

404


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Less than once a month 58.0%
47
73.9%
99
80.0%
100
85.9%
55
74.5%
301
About once a month 4.9%
4
9.0%
12
8.8%
11
4.7%
3
7.4%
30
2-3 times a month 14.8%
12
6.7%
9
6.4%
8
7.8%
5
8.4%
34
Every week 22.2%
18
10.4%
14
4.8%
6
1.6%
1
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
134
100.0%
125
100.0%
64

404


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Less than once a month 78.8%
201
71.0%
49
50.0%
24
93.1%
27
75.1%
301
About once a month 8.2%
21
5.8%
4
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
30
2-3 times a month 7.5%
19
10.1%
7
10.4%
5
3.4%
1
8.0%
32
Every week 5.5%
14
13.0%
9
29.2%
14
3.4%
1
9.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
69
100.0%
48
100.0%
29

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Less than once a month 67.2%
39
67.4%
60
81.4%
70
80.3%
53
81.0%
68
75.7%
290
About once a month 12.1%
7
12.4%
11
3.5%
3
7.6%
5
4.8%
4
7.8%
30
2-3 times a month 13.8%
8
5.6%
5
9.3%
8
6.1%
4
7.1%
6
8.1%
31
Every week 6.9%
4
14.6%
13
5.8%
5
6.1%
4
7.1%
6
8.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
89
100.0%
86
100.0%
66
100.0%
84

383


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Less than once a month 78.8%
149
73.9%
17
76.8%
43
68.5%
89
74.9%
298
About once a month 6.9%
13
8.7%
2
7.1%
4
7.7%
10
7.3%
29
2-3 times a month 9.5%
18
8.7%
2
3.6%
2
9.2%
12
8.5%
34
Every week 4.8%
9
8.7%
2
12.5%
7
14.6%
19
9.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
23
100.0%
56
100.0%
130

398


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 82.4%
103
86.0%
49
72.0%
67
68.9%
31
60.3%
41
75.0%
291
About once a month 6.4%
8
3.5%
2
8.6%
8
8.9%
4
10.3%
7
7.5%
29
2-3 times a month 5.6%
7
8.8%
5
10.8%
10
13.3%
6
7.4%
5
8.5%
33
Every week 5.6%
7
1.8%
1
8.6%
8
8.9%
4
22.1%
15
9.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
57
100.0%
93
100.0%
45
100.0%
68

388