New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACE

Your race?
  1) White
  2) Hispanic
  3) Asian
  4) Pacific Polynesian
  5) Filipino
  6) Black
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 180 41.9% 41.9% -.95
Hispanic 12 2.8% 44.7% -.36
Asian 138 32.1% 76.7% .23
Pacific Polynesian 50 11.6% 88.4% .82
Filipino 22 5.1% 93.5% 1.41
Black 2 .5% 94% 2
Other 26 6% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 43.5%
80
40.7%
99
41.9%
179
Hispanic 2.7%
5
2.9%
7
2.8%
12
Asian 35.3%
65
30.0%
73
32.3%
138
Pacific Polynesian 9.2%
17
13.2%
32
11.5%
49
Filipino 4.3%
8
5.8%
14
5.2%
22
Black 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
Other 4.3%
8
7.0%
17
5.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
243

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
180
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
Asian 0.0%
0
86.3%
138
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.1%
138
Pacific Polynesian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
50
Filipino 0.0%
0
13.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
22
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
6.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

430


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
White 40.8%
31
37.7%
61
46.1%
53
45.2%
33
41.8%
178
Hispanic 5.3%
4
1.9%
3
2.6%
3
2.7%
2
2.8%
12
Asian 25.0%
19
36.4%
59
32.2%
37
28.8%
21
31.9%
136
Pacific Polynesian 18.4%
14
9.3%
15
9.6%
11
13.7%
10
11.7%
50
Filipino 1.3%
1
8.6%
14
4.3%
5
2.7%
2
5.2%
22
Black 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 6.6%
5
6.2%
10
5.2%
6
6.8%
5
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
162
100.0%
115
100.0%
73

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
White 33.3%
50
42.9%
78
52.9%
27
53.2%
25
41.9%
180
Hispanic 3.3%
5
2.2%
4
2.0%
1
4.3%
2
2.8%
12
Asian 36.7%
55
33.5%
61
17.6%
9
27.7%
13
32.1%
138
Pacific Polynesian 13.3%
20
10.4%
19
13.7%
7
8.5%
4
11.6%
50
Filipino 5.3%
8
4.9%
9
7.8%
4
2.1%
1
5.1%
22
Black 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 6.7%
10
6.0%
11
5.9%
3
4.3%
2
6.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
182
100.0%
51
100.0%
47

430


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
White 42.0%
37
43.3%
61
40.2%
53
41.8%
28
41.8%
179
Hispanic 3.4%
3
4.3%
6
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
Asian 21.6%
19
27.0%
38
37.9%
50
44.8%
30
32.0%
137
Pacific Polynesian 17.0%
15
13.5%
19
6.8%
9
10.4%
7
11.7%
50
Filipino 3.4%
3
7.1%
10
6.1%
8
1.5%
1
5.1%
22
Black 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 11.4%
10
4.3%
6
6.8%
9
1.5%
1
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
141
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

428


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
White 43.5%
120
35.7%
25
32.1%
17
60.7%
17
41.9%
179
Hispanic 1.8%
5
4.3%
3
5.7%
3
3.6%
1
2.8%
12
Asian 33.3%
92
35.7%
25
28.3%
15
21.4%
6
32.3%
138
Pacific Polynesian 8.7%
24
11.4%
8
26.4%
14
7.1%
2
11.2%
48
Filipino 6.2%
17
2.9%
2
1.9%
1
7.1%
2
5.2%
22
Black 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 6.5%
18
8.6%
6
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
70
100.0%
53
100.0%
28

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
White 40.3%
25
41.8%
41
46.7%
43
43.7%
31
37.3%
31
42.1%
171
Hispanic 9.7%
6
2.0%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.0%
12
Asian 22.6%
14
31.6%
31
29.3%
27
31.0%
22
41.0%
34
31.5%
128
Pacific Polynesian 17.7%
11
9.2%
9
7.6%
7
15.5%
11
10.8%
9
11.6%
47
Filipino 0.0%
0
9.2%
9
5.4%
5
4.2%
3
6.0%
5
5.4%
22
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 9.7%
6
6.1%
6
7.6%
7
5.6%
4
2.4%
2
6.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
98
100.0%
92
100.0%
71
100.0%
83

406


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
White 53.9%
104
59.3%
16
24.2%
16
28.7%
39
41.5%
175
Hispanic 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
3.0%
2
4.4%
6
2.8%
12
Asian 29.0%
56
11.1%
3
45.5%
30
34.6%
47
32.2%
136
Pacific Polynesian 5.7%
11
14.8%
4
15.2%
10
18.4%
25
11.8%
50
Filipino 5.2%
10
7.4%
2
3.0%
2
5.1%
7
5.0%
21
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Other 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
7.6%
5
8.1%
11
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27
100.0%
66
100.0%
136

422


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
White 52.8%
67
52.6%
30
38.0%
38
25.5%
13
35.1%
26
42.5%
174
Hispanic 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
3.9%
2
1.4%
1
2.7%
11
Asian 29.9%
38
29.8%
17
18.0%
18
54.9%
28
41.9%
31
32.3%
132
Pacific Polynesian 7.9%
10
10.5%
6
16.0%
16
9.8%
5
13.5%
10
11.5%
47
Filipino 2.4%
3
1.8%
1
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.6%
19
Black 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 3.9%
5
3.5%
2
9.0%
9
5.9%
3
6.8%
5
5.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
57
100.0%
100
100.0%
51
100.0%
74

409