New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATMT1CHU

Do you regularly attend one or more churches in addition to Hope Chapel?
  1) Yes, almost every week
  2) Yes, once or twice a month
  3) No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, almost every week 20 4.6% 4.6% -3.96
Yes, once or twice a month 24 5.5% 10.2% -1.82
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 389 89.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, almost every week 4.3%
8
4.9%
12
4.7%
20
Yes, once or twice a month 4.3%
8
6.6%
16
5.6%
24
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 91.4%
170
88.5%
215
89.7%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
243

429


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes, almost every week 4.5%
8
5.7%
9
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.7%
20
Yes, once or twice a month 7.3%
13
3.8%
6
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.7%
24
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 88.1%
156
90.5%
143
87.8%
43
100.0%
14
92.3%
24
89.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
158
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

424


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes, almost every week 6.5%
5
5.5%
9
2.6%
3
4.1%
3
4.7%
20
Yes, once or twice a month 7.8%
6
6.1%
10
3.5%
4
5.5%
4
5.6%
24
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 85.7%
66
88.4%
145
93.9%
107
90.4%
66
89.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
164
100.0%
114
100.0%
73

428


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes, almost every week 7.8%
12
2.7%
5
1.9%
1
4.4%
2
4.6%
20
Yes, once or twice a month 7.8%
12
3.8%
7
1.9%
1
8.9%
4
5.6%
24
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 84.3%
129
93.4%
170
96.2%
50
86.7%
39
89.8%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
182
100.0%
52
100.0%
45

432


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes, almost every week 6.7%
6
2.8%
4
3.8%
5
7.7%
5
4.7%
20
Yes, once or twice a month 6.7%
6
5.6%
8
3.8%
5
7.7%
5
5.6%
24
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 86.7%
78
91.5%
130
92.5%
123
84.6%
55
89.8%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
142
100.0%
133
100.0%
65

430


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes, almost every week 5.1%
14
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
3.4%
1
4.7%
20
Yes, once or twice a month 5.1%
14
8.5%
6
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
23
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 89.8%
247
91.5%
65
85.2%
46
96.6%
28
90.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

429


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes, almost every week 4.8%
3
3.0%
3
4.4%
4
2.8%
2
4.8%
4
3.9%
16
Yes, once or twice a month 8.1%
5
6.0%
6
4.4%
4
4.2%
3
4.8%
4
5.4%
22
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 87.1%
54
91.0%
91
91.2%
83
93.0%
66
90.5%
76
90.7%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
100
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
84

408


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes, almost every week 3.0%
6
3.8%
1
7.8%
5
4.3%
6
4.2%
18
Yes, once or twice a month 5.6%
11
0.0%
0
7.8%
5
4.3%
6
5.2%
22
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 91.4%
180
96.2%
25
84.4%
54
91.3%
126
90.6%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
138

425


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes, almost every week 5.5%
7
3.4%
2
5.0%
5
1.9%
1
5.4%
4
4.6%
19
Yes, once or twice a month 6.3%
8
6.9%
4
4.0%
4
5.7%
3
5.4%
4
5.6%
23
No, Hope Chapel is the only church I regularly attend 88.2%
112
89.7%
52
91.1%
92
92.5%
49
89.2%
66
89.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
58
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
74

413