New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTND_SP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: How frequently does your spouse attend Hope Chapel?
  1) Less than once a month
  2) About once a month
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than once a month 28 12.1% 12.1% -2.41
About once a month 6 2.6% 14.7% -1.43
2-3 times a month 32 13.8% 28.4% -.44
Every week 166 71.6% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a month 7.2%
7
15.8%
21
12.2%
28
About once a month 3.1%
3
2.3%
3
2.6%
6
2-3 times a month 11.3%
11
15.8%
21
13.9%
32
Every week 78.4%
76
66.2%
88
71.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
133

230


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 12.4%
13
10.7%
9
9.1%
2
20.0%
1
23.1%
3
12.2%
28
About once a month 3.8%
4
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2-3 times a month 10.5%
11
16.7%
14
13.6%
3
40.0%
2
15.4%
2
14.0%
32
Every week 73.3%
77
70.2%
59
77.3%
17
40.0%
2
61.5%
8
71.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
13

229


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
12.2%
10
10.6%
9
15.7%
8
11.7%
27
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
1
7.8%
4
2.6%
6
2-3 times a month 23.1%
3
15.9%
13
15.3%
13
5.9%
3
13.9%
32
Every week 76.9%
10
70.7%
58
72.9%
62
70.6%
36
71.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
82
100.0%
85
100.0%
51

231


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
9.6%
17
16.7%
8
75.0%
3
12.1%
28
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2-3 times a month 100.0%
2
12.9%
23
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
13.8%
32
Every week 0.0%
0
74.7%
133
66.7%
32
25.0%
1
71.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
178
100.0%
48
100.0%
4

232


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Less than once a month 20.0%
7
12.8%
11
7.2%
5
11.9%
5
12.1%
28
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
2.6%
6
2-3 times a month 8.6%
3
11.6%
10
21.7%
15
9.5%
4
13.8%
32
Every week 71.4%
25
72.1%
62
71.0%
49
71.4%
30
71.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
86
100.0%
69
100.0%
42

232


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Less than once a month 13.0%
20
14.3%
5
7.1%
1
7.1%
2
12.1%
28
About once a month 1.9%
3
5.7%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2-3 times a month 14.9%
23
2.9%
1
21.4%
3
17.9%
5
13.9%
32
Every week 70.1%
108
77.1%
27
64.3%
9
75.0%
21
71.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
28

231


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Less than once a month 15.4%
2
11.9%
5
16.1%
10
7.3%
4
12.5%
7
12.3%
28
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.6%
2
5.4%
3
2.6%
6
2-3 times a month 23.1%
3
14.3%
6
9.7%
6
12.7%
7
16.1%
9
13.6%
31
Every week 61.5%
8
73.8%
31
72.6%
45
76.4%
42
66.1%
37
71.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
42
100.0%
62
100.0%
55
100.0%
56

228


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Less than once a month 12.1%
15
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
14.1%
9
12.3%
28
About once a month 2.4%
3
8.3%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2-3 times a month 12.9%
16
16.7%
2
21.4%
6
10.9%
7
13.6%
31
Every week 72.6%
90
75.0%
9
57.1%
16
75.0%
48
71.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
64

228


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Less than once a month 8.1%
6
19.4%
7
16.1%
9
12.5%
3
8.8%
3
12.5%
28
About once a month 2.7%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
2-3 times a month 16.2%
12
8.3%
3
17.9%
10
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
12.9%
29
Every week 73.0%
54
63.9%
23
66.1%
37
83.3%
20
79.4%
27
71.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
56
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

224