New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HME_SC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN LIVING IN THEIR HOUSEHOLD WHO ARE NOT INVOLVED IN HOME SCHOOLING: How interested are you in investigating home schooling as an option?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 26 12.7% 12.7% -2.12
Somewhat interested 49 23.9% 36.6% -.71
Not interested 130 63.4% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 8.5%
7
15.8%
19
12.9%
26
Somewhat interested 25.6%
21
20.8%
25
22.8%
46
Not interested 65.9%
54
63.3%
76
64.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
120

202


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 21.4%
18
2.6%
2
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
12.9%
26
Somewhat interested 21.4%
18
25.0%
19
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
23.8%
48
Not interested 57.1%
48
72.4%
55
59.1%
13
100.0%
5
46.7%
7
63.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
76
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

202


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Very interested 15.4%
4
20.0%
12
8.6%
7
8.1%
3
12.7%
26
Somewhat interested 23.1%
6
36.7%
22
18.5%
15
16.2%
6
24.0%
49
Not interested 61.5%
16
43.3%
26
72.8%
59
75.7%
28
63.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
60
100.0%
81
100.0%
37

204


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Very interested 0.0%
0
16.4%
19
16.7%
6
4.0%
1
12.7%
26
Somewhat interested 25.0%
7
25.0%
29
22.2%
8
20.0%
5
23.9%
49
Not interested 75.0%
21
58.6%
68
61.1%
22
76.0%
19
63.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
116
100.0%
36
100.0%
25

205


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Very interested 4.3%
2
13.9%
10
17.9%
10
13.3%
4
12.7%
26
Somewhat interested 27.7%
13
30.6%
22
16.1%
9
16.7%
5
23.9%
49
Not interested 68.1%
32
55.6%
40
66.1%
37
70.0%
21
63.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
72
100.0%
56
100.0%
30

205


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Very interested 14.7%
19
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
29.4%
5
12.7%
26
Somewhat interested 24.0%
31
13.3%
4
24.1%
7
41.2%
7
23.9%
49
Not interested 61.2%
79
86.7%
26
69.0%
20
29.4%
5
63.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
30
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

205


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Very interested 16.7%
3
10.8%
4
18.0%
11
8.9%
4
10.0%
4
12.9%
26
Somewhat interested 22.2%
4
32.4%
12
24.6%
15
22.2%
10
20.0%
8
24.4%
49
Not interested 61.1%
11
56.8%
21
57.4%
35
68.9%
31
70.0%
28
62.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
37
100.0%
61
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

201


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Very interested 17.3%
18
6.7%
1
5.0%
1
9.7%
6
12.9%
26
Somewhat interested 27.9%
29
6.7%
1
25.0%
5
21.0%
13
23.9%
48
Not interested 54.8%
57
86.7%
13
70.0%
14
69.4%
43
63.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
62

201


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Very interested 14.9%
10
20.8%
5
10.2%
5
7.7%
2
13.3%
4
13.3%
26
Somewhat interested 17.9%
12
12.5%
3
34.7%
17
23.1%
6
26.7%
8
23.5%
46
Not interested 67.2%
45
66.7%
16
55.1%
27
69.2%
18
60.0%
18
63.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
24
100.0%
49
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

196