New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INT_CHSC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN LIVING IN THEIR HOUSEHOLD: How interested would you be in sending your children to a Christian school that met at Hope Chapel?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 107 48.6% 48.6% -.91
Somewhat interested 73 33.2% 81.8% .4
Not interested 40 18.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 42.4%
39
52.0%
65
47.9%
104
Somewhat interested 37.0%
34
31.2%
39
33.6%
73
Not interested 20.7%
19
16.8%
21
18.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
125

217


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 49.4%
44
45.2%
38
50.0%
12
60.0%
3
60.0%
9
48.8%
106
Somewhat interested 33.7%
30
34.5%
29
41.7%
10
40.0%
2
6.7%
1
33.2%
72
Not interested 16.9%
15
20.2%
17
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
18.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
84
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
15

217


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Very interested 25.9%
7
63.8%
44
45.9%
39
45.9%
17
49.1%
107
Somewhat interested 59.3%
16
27.5%
19
30.6%
26
29.7%
11
33.0%
72
Not interested 14.8%
4
8.7%
6
23.5%
20
24.3%
9
17.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
69
100.0%
85
100.0%
37

218


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Very interested 35.9%
14
53.3%
64
52.8%
19
40.0%
10
48.6%
107
Somewhat interested 51.3%
20
29.2%
35
27.8%
10
32.0%
8
33.2%
73
Not interested 12.8%
5
17.5%
21
19.4%
7
28.0%
7
18.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
120
100.0%
36
100.0%
25

220


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Very interested 48.9%
23
50.0%
40
52.4%
33
36.7%
11
48.6%
107
Somewhat interested 40.4%
19
38.8%
31
23.8%
15
26.7%
8
33.2%
73
Not interested 10.6%
5
11.3%
9
23.8%
15
36.7%
11
18.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
80
100.0%
63
100.0%
30

220


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Very interested 50.4%
68
52.6%
20
32.1%
9
52.6%
10
48.6%
107
Somewhat interested 29.6%
40
31.6%
12
50.0%
14
36.8%
7
33.2%
73
Not interested 20.0%
27
15.8%
6
17.9%
5
10.5%
2
18.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
19

220


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Very interested 50.0%
12
54.5%
24
50.0%
31
44.4%
20
50.0%
20
49.8%
107
Somewhat interested 41.7%
10
34.1%
15
33.9%
21
26.7%
12
32.5%
13
33.0%
71
Not interested 8.3%
2
11.4%
5
16.1%
10
28.9%
13
17.5%
7
17.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
44
100.0%
62
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

215


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Very interested 49.6%
56
40.0%
6
47.8%
11
50.0%
32
48.8%
105
Somewhat interested 33.6%
38
26.7%
4
30.4%
7
35.9%
23
33.5%
72
Not interested 16.8%
19
33.3%
5
21.7%
5
14.1%
9
17.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
15
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

215


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Very interested 45.8%
33
44.4%
12
54.7%
29
48.1%
13
45.2%
14
48.1%
101
Somewhat interested 31.9%
23
22.2%
6
37.7%
20
37.0%
10
38.7%
12
33.8%
71
Not interested 22.2%
16
33.3%
9
7.5%
4
14.8%
4
16.1%
5
18.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
27
100.0%
53
100.0%
27
100.0%
31

210