New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PTA_MEET

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN LIVING IN THEIR HOUSEHOLD WHO ATTEND PUBLIC SCHOOL: How regularly do you attend PTA Meetings or related school activities?
  1) Infrequently
  2) Fairly frequently
  3) Very frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Infrequently 46 43.8% 43.8% -1
Fairly frequently 34 32.4% 76.2% .25
Very frequently 25 23.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Infrequently 56.1%
23
36.5%
23
44.2%
46
Fairly frequently 19.5%
8
41.3%
26
32.7%
34
Very frequently 24.4%
10
22.2%
14
23.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
63

104


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Infrequently 59.1%
26
35.9%
14
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
44.2%
46
Fairly frequently 27.3%
12
35.9%
14
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
40.0%
4
32.7%
34
Very frequently 13.6%
6
28.2%
11
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
23.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
39
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

104


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Infrequently 85.7%
6
50.0%
11
40.4%
23
27.8%
5
43.3%
45
Fairly frequently 14.3%
1
27.3%
6
29.8%
17
55.6%
10
32.7%
34
Very frequently 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
29.8%
17
16.7%
3
24.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
57
100.0%
18

104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Infrequently 81.8%
9
36.8%
21
40.0%
10
50.0%
6
43.8%
46
Fairly frequently 18.2%
2
31.6%
18
36.0%
9
41.7%
5
32.4%
34
Very frequently 0.0%
0
31.6%
18
24.0%
6
8.3%
1
23.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
25
100.0%
12

105


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Infrequently 55.6%
15
37.8%
14
43.3%
13
36.4%
4
43.8%
46
Fairly frequently 37.0%
10
37.8%
14
26.7%
8
18.2%
2
32.4%
34
Very frequently 7.4%
2
24.3%
9
30.0%
9
45.5%
5
23.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
11

105


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Infrequently 45.2%
33
37.5%
6
54.5%
6
20.0%
1
43.8%
46
Fairly frequently 32.9%
24
37.5%
6
27.3%
3
20.0%
1
32.4%
34
Very frequently 21.9%
16
25.0%
4
18.2%
2
60.0%
3
23.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

105


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Infrequently 70.0%
7
52.9%
9
39.4%
13
29.2%
7
47.4%
9
43.7%
45
Fairly frequently 20.0%
2
29.4%
5
39.4%
13
33.3%
8
26.3%
5
32.0%
33
Very frequently 10.0%
1
17.6%
3
21.2%
7
37.5%
9
26.3%
5
24.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
19

103


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Infrequently 41.1%
23
33.3%
2
37.5%
3
51.5%
17
43.7%
45
Fairly frequently 30.4%
17
16.7%
1
62.5%
5
30.3%
10
32.0%
33
Very frequently 28.6%
16
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
24.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
33

103


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Infrequently 37.5%
15
33.3%
2
38.5%
10
41.2%
7
75.0%
9
42.6%
43
Fairly frequently 37.5%
15
33.3%
2
34.6%
9
29.4%
5
16.7%
2
32.7%
33
Very frequently 25.0%
10
33.3%
2
26.9%
7
29.4%
5
8.3%
1
24.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
12

101