New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MINICHUR

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- MiniChurch
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 38 8.8% 8.8% -2.37
Interested in being involved 121 28.1% 36.9% -.83
Currently involved 272 63.1% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 7.7%
14
9.8%
24
8.9%
38
Interested in being involved 26.8%
49
29.1%
71
28.1%
120
Currently involved 65.6%
120
61.1%
149
63.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
244

427


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 7.4%
13
11.9%
19
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
8.8%
37
Interested in being involved 21.1%
37
31.3%
50
37.5%
18
50.0%
7
20.0%
5
27.7%
117
Currently involved 71.4%
125
56.9%
91
60.4%
29
50.0%
7
64.0%
16
63.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
160
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
25

422


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 5.1%
4
4.8%
8
11.6%
13
16.9%
12
8.7%
37
Interested in being involved 26.9%
21
32.1%
53
25.9%
29
25.4%
18
28.4%
121
Currently involved 67.9%
53
63.0%
104
62.5%
70
57.7%
41
62.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
165
100.0%
112
100.0%
71

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 6.5%
10
8.8%
16
4.0%
2
21.7%
10
8.8%
38
Interested in being involved 26.8%
41
29.8%
54
22.0%
11
32.6%
15
28.1%
121
Currently involved 66.7%
102
61.3%
111
74.0%
37
45.7%
21
63.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
181
100.0%
50
100.0%
46

430


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 10.0%
9
7.1%
10
8.3%
11
12.3%
8
8.9%
38
Interested in being involved 25.6%
23
32.6%
46
25.0%
33
29.2%
19
28.3%
121
Currently involved 64.4%
58
60.3%
85
66.7%
88
58.5%
38
62.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
141
100.0%
132
100.0%
65

428


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 9.9%
27
9.9%
7
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
38
Interested in being involved 28.6%
78
25.4%
18
35.2%
19
17.2%
5
28.1%
120
Currently involved 61.5%
168
64.8%
46
57.4%
31
82.8%
24
63.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
29

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 4.9%
3
9.1%
9
5.4%
5
11.4%
8
10.8%
9
8.4%
34
Interested in being involved 21.3%
13
32.3%
32
35.9%
33
22.9%
16
25.3%
21
28.4%
115
Currently involved 73.8%
45
58.6%
58
58.7%
54
65.7%
46
63.9%
53
63.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
99
100.0%
92
100.0%
70
100.0%
83

405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 6.1%
12
8.0%
2
19.0%
12
7.2%
10
8.5%
36
Interested in being involved 23.0%
45
32.0%
8
41.3%
26
29.5%
41
28.4%
120
Currently involved 70.9%
139
60.0%
15
39.7%
25
63.3%
88
63.1%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
25
100.0%
63
100.0%
139

423


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 7.9%
10
10.2%
6
6.1%
6
17.0%
9
8.2%
6
9.0%
37
Interested in being involved 27.0%
34
27.1%
16
34.7%
34
30.2%
16
19.2%
14
27.9%
114
Currently involved 65.1%
82
62.7%
37
59.2%
58
52.8%
28
72.6%
53
63.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
59
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
73

409