New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROOTS

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Roots Classes
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 223 63.2% 63.2% -.7
Interested in being involved 103 29.2% 92.4% .88
Currently involved 27 7.6% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 62.3%
96
63.5%
125
63.0%
221
Interested in being involved 24.7%
38
33.0%
65
29.3%
103
Currently involved 13.0%
20
3.6%
7
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
197

351


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 69.3%
97
59.7%
80
54.8%
23
72.7%
8
55.0%
11
63.1%
219
Interested in being involved 20.7%
29
35.1%
47
35.7%
15
18.2%
2
40.0%
8
29.1%
101
Currently involved 10.0%
14
5.2%
7
9.5%
4
9.1%
1
5.0%
1
7.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
134
100.0%
42
100.0%
11
100.0%
20

347


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 61.8%
42
61.8%
84
65.2%
60
64.8%
35
63.1%
221
Interested in being involved 33.8%
23
30.1%
41
28.3%
26
22.2%
12
29.1%
102
Currently involved 4.4%
3
8.1%
11
6.5%
6
13.0%
7
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
136
100.0%
92
100.0%
54

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 63.3%
76
66.5%
103
61.9%
26
50.0%
18
63.2%
223
Interested in being involved 30.8%
37
27.1%
42
28.6%
12
33.3%
12
29.2%
103
Currently involved 5.8%
7
6.5%
10
9.5%
4
16.7%
6
7.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
36

353


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 67.1%
49
63.5%
73
57.9%
66
67.3%
33
63.0%
221
Interested in being involved 27.4%
20
29.6%
34
33.3%
38
22.4%
11
29.3%
103
Currently involved 5.5%
4
7.0%
8
8.8%
10
10.2%
5
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
115
100.0%
114
100.0%
49

351


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 62.2%
138
72.6%
45
51.2%
22
75.0%
18
63.5%
223
Interested in being involved 29.7%
66
22.6%
14
34.9%
15
25.0%
6
28.8%
101
Currently involved 8.1%
18
4.8%
3
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
62
100.0%
43
100.0%
24

351


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 63.8%
30
61.0%
50
64.9%
50
56.5%
35
72.3%
47
63.7%
212
Interested in being involved 27.7%
13
30.5%
25
27.3%
21
35.5%
22
20.0%
13
28.2%
94
Currently involved 8.5%
4
8.5%
7
7.8%
6
8.1%
5
7.7%
5
8.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
82
100.0%
77
100.0%
62
100.0%
65

333


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 70.4%
114
37.5%
6
48.1%
25
63.6%
75
63.2%
220
Interested in being involved 23.5%
38
43.8%
7
44.2%
23
28.0%
33
29.0%
101
Currently involved 6.2%
10
18.8%
3
7.7%
4
8.5%
10
7.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
16
100.0%
52
100.0%
118

348


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 74.3%
75
73.6%
39
51.9%
41
50.0%
23
58.3%
35
62.8%
213
Interested in being involved 19.8%
20
24.5%
13
38.0%
30
39.1%
18
30.0%
18
29.2%
99
Currently involved 5.9%
6
1.9%
1
10.1%
8
10.9%
5
11.7%
7
8.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
79
100.0%
46
100.0%
60

339