New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JRHIMIN

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Jr. High Ministry
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 315 86.3% 86.3% -.37
Interested in being involved 32 8.8% 95.1% 1.62
Currently involved 18 4.9% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 87.1%
135
86.1%
179
86.5%
314
Interested in being involved 6.5%
10
10.1%
21
8.5%
31
Currently involved 6.5%
10
3.8%
8
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
208

363


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 85.3%
122
90.0%
126
81.4%
35
72.7%
8
90.5%
19
86.6%
310
Interested in being involved 8.4%
12
7.1%
10
14.0%
6
9.1%
1
4.8%
1
8.4%
30
Currently involved 6.3%
9
2.9%
4
4.7%
2
18.2%
2
4.8%
1
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
140
100.0%
43
100.0%
11
100.0%
21

358


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 78.6%
55
89.7%
130
84.4%
81
92.0%
46
86.4%
312
Interested in being involved 8.6%
6
6.2%
9
13.5%
13
8.0%
4
8.9%
32
Currently involved 12.9%
9
4.1%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
145
100.0%
96
100.0%
50

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 85.6%
113
85.4%
134
86.0%
37
93.9%
31
86.3%
315
Interested in being involved 5.3%
7
12.1%
19
9.3%
4
6.1%
2
8.8%
32
Currently involved 9.1%
12
2.5%
4
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
157
100.0%
43
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 80.0%
60
82.8%
96
88.7%
102
96.5%
55
86.2%
313
Interested in being involved 10.7%
8
11.2%
13
7.8%
9
3.5%
2
8.8%
32
Currently involved 9.3%
7
6.0%
7
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
116
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

363


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 85.9%
201
86.2%
56
86.8%
33
92.3%
24
86.5%
314
Interested in being involved 10.3%
24
4.6%
3
7.9%
3
7.7%
2
8.8%
32
Currently involved 3.8%
9
9.2%
6
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
65
100.0%
38
100.0%
26

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 80.0%
40
87.4%
76
91.0%
71
80.0%
48
92.6%
63
86.9%
298
Interested in being involved 8.0%
4
8.0%
7
7.7%
6
16.7%
10
4.4%
3
8.7%
30
Currently involved 12.0%
6
4.6%
4
1.3%
1
3.3%
2
2.9%
2
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
87
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
68

343


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 79.5%
136
100.0%
15
96.2%
50
89.3%
109
86.1%
310
Interested in being involved 12.9%
22
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
6.6%
8
8.9%
32
Currently involved 7.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
5.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
15
100.0%
52
100.0%
122

360


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 85.7%
90
85.5%
47
91.1%
72
85.4%
41
86.7%
52
87.0%
302
Interested in being involved 8.6%
9
9.1%
5
3.8%
3
12.5%
6
10.0%
6
8.4%
29
Currently involved 5.7%
6
5.5%
3
5.1%
4
2.1%
1
3.3%
2
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
55
100.0%
79
100.0%
48
100.0%
60

347