New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HS_MIN

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- High School Ministry
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 296 81.1% 81.1% -.45
Interested in being involved 49 13.4% 94.5% 1.39
Currently involved 20 5.5% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 83.9%
130
78.8%
164
81.0%
294
Interested in being involved 11.6%
18
14.9%
31
13.5%
49
Currently involved 4.5%
7
6.3%
13
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
208

363


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 78.1%
114
87.7%
121
79.1%
34
63.6%
7
75.0%
15
81.3%
291
Interested in being involved 15.8%
23
10.1%
14
14.0%
6
27.3%
3
5.0%
1
13.1%
47
Currently involved 6.2%
9
2.2%
3
7.0%
3
9.1%
1
20.0%
4
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
138
100.0%
43
100.0%
11
100.0%
20

358


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 50.0%
35
87.6%
127
88.4%
84
92.2%
47
81.2%
293
Interested in being involved 28.6%
20
11.0%
16
10.5%
10
3.9%
2
13.3%
48
Currently involved 21.4%
15
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
3.9%
2
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
145
100.0%
95
100.0%
51

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 68.7%
90
88.0%
139
86.0%
37
90.9%
30
81.1%
296
Interested in being involved 19.8%
26
8.9%
14
14.0%
6
9.1%
3
13.4%
49
Currently involved 11.5%
15
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
158
100.0%
43
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 60.5%
46
83.5%
96
86.1%
99
93.0%
53
81.0%
294
Interested in being involved 23.7%
18
13.0%
15
11.3%
13
5.3%
3
13.5%
49
Currently involved 15.8%
12
3.5%
4
2.6%
3
1.8%
1
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
115
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

363


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 86.7%
202
75.4%
49
56.4%
22
84.6%
22
81.3%
295
Interested in being involved 11.2%
26
13.8%
9
28.2%
11
11.5%
3
13.5%
49
Currently involved 2.1%
5
10.8%
7
15.4%
6
3.8%
1
5.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
65
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 74.0%
37
83.7%
72
85.9%
67
81.7%
49
85.7%
60
82.8%
285
Interested in being involved 22.0%
11
11.6%
10
7.7%
6
18.3%
11
8.6%
6
12.8%
44
Currently involved 4.0%
2
4.7%
4
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
86
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
70

344


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 81.7%
138
88.2%
15
86.5%
45
77.0%
94
81.1%
292
Interested in being involved 13.6%
23
5.9%
1
9.6%
5
15.6%
19
13.3%
48
Currently involved 4.7%
8
5.9%
1
3.8%
2
7.4%
9
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
17
100.0%
52
100.0%
122

360


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 81.1%
86
94.5%
52
83.1%
64
75.0%
36
75.4%
46
81.8%
284
Interested in being involved 16.0%
17
5.5%
3
11.7%
9
18.8%
9
14.8%
9
13.5%
47
Currently involved 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
6.3%
3
9.8%
6
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
77
100.0%
48
100.0%
61

347