New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SADLTMIN

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Single Adult Ministry
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 265 72.6% 72.6% -.57
Interested in being involved 68 18.6% 91.2% 1
Currently involved 32 8.8% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 68.6%
107
75.7%
156
72.7%
263
Interested in being involved 19.9%
31
17.5%
36
18.5%
67
Currently involved 11.5%
18
6.8%
14
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
206

362


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 79.3%
115
71.6%
101
58.1%
25
70.0%
7
60.0%
12
72.4%
260
Interested in being involved 11.7%
17
22.7%
32
30.2%
13
20.0%
2
15.0%
3
18.7%
67
Currently involved 9.0%
13
5.7%
8
11.6%
5
10.0%
1
25.0%
5
8.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
141
100.0%
43
100.0%
10
100.0%
20

359


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 55.9%
38
63.3%
93
87.2%
82
96.2%
50
72.9%
263
Interested in being involved 25.0%
17
25.2%
37
10.6%
10
3.8%
2
18.3%
66
Currently involved 19.1%
13
11.6%
17
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
147
100.0%
94
100.0%
52

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 42.1%
56
93.6%
146
97.6%
41
64.7%
22
72.6%
265
Interested in being involved 36.1%
48
4.5%
7
2.4%
1
35.3%
12
18.6%
68
Currently involved 21.8%
29
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
156
100.0%
42
100.0%
34

365


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 76.7%
56
73.3%
85
67.2%
78
77.6%
45
72.7%
264
Interested in being involved 16.4%
12
19.8%
23
19.8%
23
15.5%
9
18.5%
67
Currently involved 6.8%
5
6.9%
8
12.9%
15
6.9%
4
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
116
100.0%
116
100.0%
58

363


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 70.6%
166
73.4%
47
68.4%
26
92.3%
24
72.5%
263
Interested in being involved 19.1%
45
18.8%
12
23.7%
9
7.7%
2
18.7%
68
Currently involved 10.2%
24
7.8%
5
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
26

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 48.1%
25
65.9%
58
82.3%
65
88.3%
53
76.1%
51
72.8%
252
Interested in being involved 26.9%
14
20.5%
18
13.9%
11
10.0%
6
20.9%
14
18.2%
63
Currently involved 25.0%
13
13.6%
12
3.8%
3
1.7%
1
3.0%
2
9.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
88
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
67

346


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 77.1%
131
81.3%
13
69.2%
36
65.6%
80
72.2%
260
Interested in being involved 12.4%
21
18.8%
3
25.0%
13
25.4%
31
18.9%
68
Currently involved 10.6%
18
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
9.0%
11
8.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
16
100.0%
52
100.0%
122

360


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 72.0%
77
80.0%
44
64.1%
50
83.0%
39
66.7%
40
72.0%
250
Interested in being involved 15.9%
17
16.4%
9
29.5%
23
10.6%
5
20.0%
12
19.0%
66
Currently involved 12.1%
13
3.6%
2
6.4%
5
6.4%
3
13.3%
8
8.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
55
100.0%
78
100.0%
47
100.0%
60

347