New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHLD_MIN

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Children's Ministry
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 235 62.7% 62.7% -.71
Interested in being involved 82 21.9% 84.5% .63
Currently involved 58 15.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 70.1%
110
58.1%
125
63.2%
235
Interested in being involved 19.7%
31
22.8%
49
21.5%
80
Currently involved 10.2%
16
19.1%
41
15.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
215

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 66.0%
99
62.9%
88
56.8%
25
54.5%
6
54.5%
12
62.7%
230
Interested in being involved 20.7%
31
21.4%
30
25.0%
11
18.2%
2
27.3%
6
21.8%
80
Currently involved 13.3%
20
15.7%
22
18.2%
8
27.3%
3
18.2%
4
15.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
140
100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
22

367


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 60.6%
43
59.1%
88
58.2%
57
84.6%
44
62.7%
232
Interested in being involved 16.9%
12
27.5%
41
21.4%
21
13.5%
7
21.9%
81
Currently involved 22.5%
16
13.4%
20
20.4%
20
1.9%
1
15.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
149
100.0%
98
100.0%
52

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 66.4%
89
59.1%
97
62.8%
27
66.7%
22
62.8%
235
Interested in being involved 17.2%
23
27.4%
45
14.0%
6
24.2%
8
21.9%
82
Currently involved 16.4%
22
13.4%
22
23.3%
10
9.1%
3
15.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
164
100.0%
43
100.0%
33

374


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 63.5%
47
54.9%
67
63.9%
76
75.4%
43
62.6%
233
Interested in being involved 14.9%
11
29.5%
36
21.0%
25
17.5%
10
22.0%
82
Currently involved 21.6%
16
15.6%
19
15.1%
18
7.0%
4
15.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
122
100.0%
119
100.0%
57

372


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 67.2%
162
54.7%
35
67.5%
27
40.7%
11
63.2%
235
Interested in being involved 19.5%
47
28.1%
18
20.0%
8
25.9%
7
21.5%
80
Currently involved 13.3%
32
17.2%
11
12.5%
5
33.3%
9
15.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
64
100.0%
40
100.0%
27

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 56.6%
30
67.0%
59
50.0%
40
66.1%
39
72.6%
53
62.6%
221
Interested in being involved 20.8%
11
20.5%
18
28.8%
23
20.3%
12
16.4%
12
21.5%
76
Currently involved 22.6%
12
12.5%
11
21.3%
17
13.6%
8
11.0%
8
15.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
88
100.0%
80
100.0%
59
100.0%
73

353


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 58.5%
103
50.0%
8
76.9%
40
64.0%
80
62.6%
231
Interested in being involved 24.4%
43
37.5%
6
19.2%
10
17.6%
22
22.0%
81
Currently involved 17.0%
30
12.5%
2
3.8%
2
18.4%
23
15.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
16
100.0%
52
100.0%
125

369


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 62.7%
69
72.7%
40
62.2%
51
64.6%
31
55.7%
34
63.2%
225
Interested in being involved 26.4%
29
12.7%
7
18.3%
15
18.8%
9
24.6%
15
21.1%
75
Currently involved 10.9%
12
14.5%
8
19.5%
16
16.7%
8
19.7%
12
15.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
55
100.0%
82
100.0%
48
100.0%
61

356