New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BENEVOL

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Benevolence
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 256 76% 76% -.52
Interested in being involved 59 17.5% 93.5% 1.18
Currently involved 22 6.5% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 74.7%
109
76.7%
145
75.8%
254
Interested in being involved 17.1%
25
18.0%
34
17.6%
59
Currently involved 8.2%
12
5.3%
10
6.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
189

335


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 74.4%
99
77.2%
98
65.9%
27
90.0%
9
90.0%
18
75.8%
251
Interested in being involved 18.8%
25
15.7%
20
29.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
17.5%
58
Currently involved 6.8%
9
7.1%
9
4.9%
2
10.0%
1
5.0%
1
6.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
41
100.0%
10
100.0%
20

331


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 85.5%
53
73.7%
98
71.9%
64
75.5%
37
75.7%
252
Interested in being involved 11.3%
7
19.5%
26
20.2%
18
16.3%
8
17.7%
59
Currently involved 3.2%
2
6.8%
9
7.9%
7
8.2%
4
6.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
133
100.0%
89
100.0%
49

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 80.8%
97
71.4%
105
75.0%
30
80.0%
24
76.0%
256
Interested in being involved 13.3%
16
21.8%
32
17.5%
7
13.3%
4
17.5%
59
Currently involved 5.8%
7
6.8%
10
7.5%
3
6.7%
2
6.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
147
100.0%
40
100.0%
30

337


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 85.1%
57
71.6%
78
76.0%
79
72.7%
40
75.8%
254
Interested in being involved 9.0%
6
22.0%
24
16.3%
17
21.8%
12
17.6%
59
Currently involved 6.0%
4
6.4%
7
7.7%
8
5.5%
3
6.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
109
100.0%
104
100.0%
55

335


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 70.9%
156
87.5%
49
82.9%
29
83.3%
20
75.8%
254
Interested in being involved 20.0%
44
10.7%
6
17.1%
6
12.5%
3
17.6%
59
Currently involved 9.1%
20
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
6.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
56
100.0%
35
100.0%
24

335


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 77.8%
35
75.6%
59
80.0%
56
69.0%
40
72.1%
49
74.9%
239
Interested in being involved 17.8%
8
16.7%
13
15.7%
11
20.7%
12
20.6%
14
18.2%
58
Currently involved 4.4%
2
7.7%
6
4.3%
3
10.3%
6
7.4%
5
6.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
78
100.0%
70
100.0%
58
100.0%
68

319


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 72.6%
114
86.7%
13
85.4%
41
74.3%
84
75.7%
252
Interested in being involved 19.1%
30
6.7%
1
14.6%
7
18.6%
21
17.7%
59
Currently involved 8.3%
13
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
8
6.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
113

333


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 72.5%
74
76.9%
40
82.6%
57
75.6%
31
69.0%
40
75.2%
242
Interested in being involved 21.6%
22
13.5%
7
15.9%
11
12.2%
5
22.4%
13
18.0%
58
Currently involved 5.9%
6
9.6%
5
1.4%
1
12.2%
5
8.6%
5
6.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
41
100.0%
58

322