New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEN_MIN

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Men's Ministries
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 265 74% 74% -.55
Interested in being involved 69 19.3% 93.3% 1.13
Currently involved 24 6.7% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 46.5%
74
96.4%
190
74.2%
264
Interested in being involved 40.3%
64
2.0%
4
19.1%
68
Currently involved 13.2%
21
1.5%
3
6.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
197

356


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 70.6%
101
73.7%
101
82.9%
34
80.0%
8
81.0%
17
74.1%
261
Interested in being involved 17.5%
25
23.4%
32
17.1%
7
20.0%
2
4.8%
1
19.0%
67
Currently involved 11.9%
17
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
137
100.0%
41
100.0%
10
100.0%
21

352


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 84.8%
56
72.5%
103
69.8%
67
70.6%
36
73.8%
262
Interested in being involved 12.1%
8
22.5%
32
18.8%
18
21.6%
11
19.4%
69
Currently involved 3.0%
2
4.9%
7
11.5%
11
7.8%
4
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
142
100.0%
96
100.0%
51

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 77.0%
97
71.1%
113
72.5%
29
78.8%
26
74.0%
265
Interested in being involved 18.3%
23
20.8%
33
17.5%
7
18.2%
6
19.3%
69
Currently involved 4.8%
6
8.2%
13
10.0%
4
3.0%
1
6.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
159
100.0%
40
100.0%
33

358


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 84.5%
60
71.1%
81
71.1%
81
71.9%
41
73.9%
263
Interested in being involved 9.9%
7
21.1%
24
22.8%
26
21.1%
12
19.4%
69
Currently involved 5.6%
4
7.9%
9
6.1%
7
7.0%
4
6.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
114
100.0%
114
100.0%
57

356


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 68.4%
160
87.1%
54
73.0%
27
100.0%
23
74.2%
264
Interested in being involved 22.6%
53
9.7%
6
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
19.1%
68
Currently involved 9.0%
21
3.2%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
37
100.0%
23

356


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 70.8%
34
75.3%
61
77.5%
62
65.1%
41
73.1%
49
72.9%
247
Interested in being involved 27.1%
13
16.0%
13
13.8%
11
23.8%
15
23.9%
16
20.1%
68
Currently involved 2.1%
1
8.6%
7
8.8%
7
11.1%
7
3.0%
2
7.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
81
100.0%
80
100.0%
63
100.0%
67

339


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 74.9%
125
73.3%
11
80.4%
41
70.0%
84
73.9%
261
Interested in being involved 15.6%
26
20.0%
3
15.7%
8
26.7%
32
19.5%
69
Currently involved 9.6%
16
6.7%
1
3.9%
2
3.3%
4
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
120

353


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 74.0%
77
80.4%
45
71.8%
56
74.5%
35
67.2%
39
73.5%
252
Interested in being involved 17.3%
18
16.1%
9
21.8%
17
21.3%
10
22.4%
13
19.5%
67
Currently involved 8.7%
9
3.6%
2
6.4%
5
4.3%
2
10.3%
6
7.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
78
100.0%
47
100.0%
58

343