New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMN_MIN

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Women's Ministries
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 217 59.5% 59.5% -.75
Interested in being involved 110 30.1% 89.6% .72
Currently involved 38 10.4% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 94.6%
139
35.6%
77
59.5%
216
Interested in being involved 4.1%
6
47.7%
103
30.0%
109
Currently involved 1.4%
2
16.7%
36
10.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
216

363


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 59.5%
88
63.7%
86
46.5%
20
50.0%
5
63.6%
14
59.5%
213
Interested in being involved 25.0%
37
32.6%
44
37.2%
16
50.0%
5
31.8%
7
30.4%
109
Currently involved 15.5%
23
3.7%
5
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
10.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
135
100.0%
43
100.0%
10
100.0%
22

358


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 60.9%
42
61.8%
89
56.4%
53
56.4%
31
59.4%
215
Interested in being involved 37.7%
26
28.5%
41
29.8%
28
27.3%
15
30.4%
110
Currently involved 1.4%
1
9.7%
14
13.8%
13
16.4%
9
10.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
144
100.0%
94
100.0%
55

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 67.2%
86
57.2%
91
50.0%
21
52.8%
19
59.5%
217
Interested in being involved 28.1%
36
29.6%
47
33.3%
14
36.1%
13
30.1%
110
Currently involved 4.7%
6
13.2%
21
16.7%
7
11.1%
4
10.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
159
100.0%
42
100.0%
36

365


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 66.2%
49
51.3%
61
59.6%
68
66.1%
37
59.2%
215
Interested in being involved 20.3%
15
38.7%
46
31.6%
36
23.2%
13
30.3%
110
Currently involved 13.5%
10
10.1%
12
8.8%
10
10.7%
6
10.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
119
100.0%
114
100.0%
56

363


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 64.2%
149
43.9%
29
74.4%
29
34.6%
9
59.5%
216
Interested in being involved 27.2%
63
42.4%
28
20.5%
8
38.5%
10
30.0%
109
Currently involved 8.6%
20
13.6%
9
5.1%
2
26.9%
7
10.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
66
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 59.6%
31
64.4%
56
55.0%
44
56.7%
34
65.7%
44
60.4%
209
Interested in being involved 34.6%
18
25.3%
22
36.3%
29
30.0%
18
19.4%
13
28.9%
100
Currently involved 5.8%
3
10.3%
9
8.8%
7
13.3%
8
14.9%
10
10.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
87
100.0%
80
100.0%
60
100.0%
67

346


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 54.1%
92
70.6%
12
53.7%
29
68.3%
82
59.6%
215
Interested in being involved 31.8%
54
17.6%
3
38.9%
21
25.8%
31
30.2%
109
Currently involved 14.1%
24
11.8%
2
7.4%
4
5.8%
7
10.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
17
100.0%
54
100.0%
120

361


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 60.0%
63
68.5%
37
43.2%
35
66.0%
31
73.3%
44
60.5%
210
Interested in being involved 29.5%
31
16.7%
9
42.0%
34
27.7%
13
23.3%
14
29.1%
101
Currently involved 10.5%
11
14.8%
8
14.8%
12
6.4%
3
3.3%
2
10.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
54
100.0%
81
100.0%
47
100.0%
60

347