New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TOOLBOX

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Hope Chapel's Tool Box
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 229 63.6% 63.6% -.71
Interested in being involved 112 31.1% 94.7% .99
Currently involved 19 5.3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 57.7%
90
68.3%
138
63.7%
228
Interested in being involved 34.0%
53
28.7%
58
31.0%
111
Currently involved 8.3%
13
3.0%
6
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
202

358


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 62.2%
89
62.3%
86
60.5%
26
80.0%
8
80.0%
16
63.6%
225
Interested in being involved 32.2%
46
32.6%
45
37.2%
16
10.0%
1
10.0%
2
31.1%
110
Currently involved 5.6%
8
5.1%
7
2.3%
1
10.0%
1
10.0%
2
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
138
100.0%
43
100.0%
10
100.0%
20

354


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 79.1%
53
56.6%
82
66.3%
61
57.7%
30
63.5%
226
Interested in being involved 19.4%
13
36.6%
53
29.3%
27
36.5%
19
31.5%
112
Currently involved 1.5%
1
6.9%
10
4.3%
4
5.8%
3
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
145
100.0%
92
100.0%
52

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 65.6%
84
63.7%
100
52.4%
22
69.7%
23
63.6%
229
Interested in being involved 28.9%
37
31.8%
50
40.5%
17
24.2%
8
31.1%
112
Currently involved 5.5%
7
4.5%
7
7.1%
3
6.1%
2
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
157
100.0%
42
100.0%
33

360


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 76.4%
55
62.1%
72
55.8%
63
66.7%
38
63.7%
228
Interested in being involved 20.8%
15
33.6%
39
36.3%
41
28.1%
16
31.0%
111
Currently involved 2.8%
2
4.3%
5
8.0%
9
5.3%
3
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
113
100.0%
57

358


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 59.2%
138
77.8%
49
67.6%
25
60.0%
15
63.4%
227
Interested in being involved 33.5%
78
19.0%
12
32.4%
12
40.0%
10
31.3%
112
Currently involved 7.3%
17
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
25

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 60.8%
31
62.7%
52
64.9%
50
63.9%
39
61.8%
42
62.9%
214
Interested in being involved 33.3%
17
30.1%
25
32.5%
25
29.5%
18
33.8%
23
31.8%
108
Currently involved 5.9%
3
7.2%
6
2.6%
2
6.6%
4
4.4%
3
5.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
83
100.0%
77
100.0%
61
100.0%
68

340


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 59.3%
99
64.7%
11
72.5%
37
65.3%
79
63.5%
226
Interested in being involved 35.9%
60
23.5%
4
23.5%
12
29.8%
36
31.5%
112
Currently involved 4.8%
8
11.8%
2
3.9%
2
5.0%
6
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
17
100.0%
51
100.0%
121

356


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 66.7%
70
64.8%
35
57.7%
45
61.7%
29
67.2%
39
63.7%
218
Interested in being involved 25.7%
27
29.6%
16
39.7%
31
34.0%
16
31.0%
18
31.6%
108
Currently involved 7.6%
8
5.6%
3
2.6%
2
4.3%
2
1.7%
1
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
54
100.0%
78
100.0%
47
100.0%
58

342