New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MAR_STAT

Your marital status?
  1) Never married
  2) Married, never divorced
  3) Married and previously divorced
  4) Divorced
  5) Separated
  6) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 154 35.1% 35.1% -.95
Married, never divorced 184 41.9% 77% -.03
Married and previously divorced 53 12.1% 89.1% .89
Divorced 34 7.7% 96.8% 1.81
Separated 7 1.6% 98.4% 2.73
Widowed 7 1.6% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 39.2%
74
32.4%
80
35.3%
154
Married, never divorced 41.8%
79
41.7%
103
41.7%
182
Married and previously divorced 10.6%
20
13.4%
33
12.2%
53
Divorced 6.9%
13
8.5%
21
7.8%
34
Separated 1.1%
2
2.0%
5
1.6%
7
Widowed 0.5%
1
2.0%
5
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
247

436


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Never married 27.8%
50
39.4%
63
40.0%
20
50.0%
7
38.5%
10
34.9%
150
Married, never divorced 43.3%
78
43.8%
70
38.0%
19
28.6%
4
42.3%
11
42.3%
182
Married and previously divorced 15.0%
27
8.1%
13
14.0%
7
7.1%
1
11.5%
3
11.9%
51
Divorced 10.0%
18
5.6%
9
4.0%
2
14.3%
2
7.7%
2
7.7%
33
Separated 2.8%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Widowed 1.1%
2
1.9%
3
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

430


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Never married 82.1%
64
44.0%
73
11.2%
13
2.7%
2
34.9%
152
Married, never divorced 17.9%
14
41.0%
68
52.6%
61
53.3%
40
42.1%
183
Married and previously divorced 0.0%
0
7.8%
13
22.4%
26
18.7%
14
12.2%
53
Divorced 0.0%
0
7.2%
12
8.6%
10
16.0%
12
7.8%
34
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
5.3%
4
1.6%
7
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.0%
3
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Never married 100.0%
154
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
154
Married, never divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
184
Married and previously divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
12.1%
53
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.8%
34
7.7%
34
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
1.6%
7
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
184
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Never married 51.6%
47
25.5%
37
38.1%
51
25.4%
17
34.8%
152
Married, never divorced 26.4%
24
42.1%
61
45.5%
61
56.7%
38
42.1%
184
Married and previously divorced 16.5%
15
15.2%
22
8.2%
11
7.5%
5
12.1%
53
Divorced 3.3%
3
13.1%
19
5.2%
7
7.5%
5
7.8%
34
Separated 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.5%
2
1.5%
1
1.6%
7
Widowed 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.5%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

437


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Never married 31.4%
88
41.7%
30
61.8%
34
0.0%
0
34.9%
152
Married, never divorced 42.1%
118
41.7%
30
20.0%
11
82.8%
24
42.0%
183
Married and previously divorced 13.6%
38
6.9%
5
9.1%
5
17.2%
5
12.2%
53
Divorced 8.9%
25
9.7%
7
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
34
Separated 2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
Widowed 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Never married 58.7%
37
43.6%
44
20.4%
19
12.5%
9
30.6%
26
32.6%
135
Married, never divorced 23.8%
15
30.7%
31
51.6%
48
59.7%
43
50.6%
43
43.5%
180
Married and previously divorced 1.6%
1
9.9%
10
16.1%
15
20.8%
15
14.1%
12
12.8%
53
Divorced 14.3%
9
11.9%
12
7.5%
7
4.2%
3
3.5%
3
8.2%
34
Separated 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
2.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
6
Widowed 1.6%
1
2.0%
2
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

414


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Never married 26.8%
53
25.0%
7
36.4%
24
48.2%
67
35.0%
151
Married, never divorced 51.0%
101
32.1%
9
36.4%
24
33.8%
47
42.0%
181
Married and previously divorced 13.1%
26
17.9%
5
9.1%
6
10.8%
15
12.1%
52
Divorced 6.6%
13
21.4%
6
13.6%
9
4.3%
6
7.9%
34
Separated 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.4%
2
1.4%
6
Widowed 1.5%
3
3.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

431


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Never married 31.8%
41
27.1%
16
29.4%
30
40.4%
21
45.3%
34
34.1%
142
Married, never divorced 48.1%
62
44.1%
26
42.2%
43
36.5%
19
37.3%
28
42.7%
178
Married and previously divorced 10.9%
14
16.9%
10
12.7%
13
13.5%
7
8.0%
6
12.0%
50
Divorced 8.5%
11
6.8%
4
8.8%
9
7.7%
4
6.7%
5
7.9%
33
Separated 0.8%
1
3.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
7
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.9%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
52
100.0%
75

417