New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SING_PAR

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Single Parents Fellowship
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 333 92.8% 92.8% -.26
Interested in being involved 19 5.3% 98.1% 2.59
Currently involved 7 1.9% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 90.8%
139
94.1%
192
92.7%
331
Interested in being involved 7.2%
11
3.9%
8
5.3%
19
Currently involved 2.0%
3
2.0%
4
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
204

357


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 95.8%
138
91.2%
125
90.2%
37
81.8%
9
90.0%
18
92.6%
327
Interested in being involved 2.8%
4
5.8%
8
9.8%
4
9.1%
1
10.0%
2
5.4%
19
Currently involved 1.4%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
41
100.0%
11
100.0%
20

353


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 95.5%
64
93.6%
132
88.4%
84
94.2%
49
92.7%
329
Interested in being involved 4.5%
3
6.4%
9
6.3%
6
1.9%
1
5.4%
19
Currently involved 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
3.8%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
141
100.0%
95
100.0%
52

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 93.7%
118
97.4%
152
88.1%
37
74.3%
26
92.8%
333
Interested in being involved 5.6%
7
2.6%
4
4.8%
2
17.1%
6
5.3%
19
Currently involved 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
8.6%
3
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
156
100.0%
42
100.0%
35

359


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 90.4%
66
92.0%
104
93.0%
106
96.5%
55
92.7%
331
Interested in being involved 8.2%
6
3.5%
4
6.1%
7
3.5%
2
5.3%
19
Currently involved 1.4%
1
4.4%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
57

357


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 91.8%
212
92.2%
59
97.2%
35
96.2%
25
92.7%
331
Interested in being involved 5.6%
13
6.3%
4
2.8%
1
3.8%
1
5.3%
19
Currently involved 2.6%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
26

357


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 80.0%
40
92.8%
77
94.9%
75
95.0%
57
95.5%
64
92.3%
313
Interested in being involved 18.0%
9
6.0%
5
2.5%
2
3.3%
2
1.5%
1
5.6%
19
Currently involved 2.0%
1
1.2%
1
2.5%
2
1.7%
1
3.0%
2
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
83
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
67

339


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 94.6%
159
100.0%
16
90.0%
45
90.0%
108
92.7%
328
Interested in being involved 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
8.3%
10
5.4%
19
Currently involved 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
16
100.0%
50
100.0%
120

354


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 94.2%
98
98.2%
55
90.9%
70
89.4%
42
91.2%
52
93.0%
317
Interested in being involved 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
10.6%
5
8.8%
5
5.3%
18
Currently involved 1.9%
2
1.8%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

341