New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COUNSELM

For each of the following programs or ministries offered at Hope Chapel, please rate your interest and involvement. -- Counseling Ministry
  1) Not involved; no plans for involvement
  2) Interested in being involved
  3) Currently involved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not involved; no plans for involvement 239 66% 66% -.67
Interested in being involved 106 29.3% 95.3% 1.06
Currently involved 17 4.7% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 68.0%
104
64.7%
134
66.1%
238
Interested in being involved 26.1%
40
31.4%
65
29.2%
105
Currently involved 5.9%
9
3.9%
8
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
207

360


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 67.1%
96
66.7%
92
67.4%
29
70.0%
7
54.5%
12
66.3%
236
Interested in being involved 26.6%
38
29.7%
41
30.2%
13
30.0%
3
40.9%
9
29.2%
104
Currently involved 6.3%
9
3.6%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
138
100.0%
43
100.0%
10
100.0%
22

356


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 73.1%
49
68.3%
97
66.3%
63
49.1%
27
65.7%
236
Interested in being involved 25.4%
17
27.5%
39
31.6%
30
36.4%
20
29.5%
106
Currently involved 1.5%
1
4.2%
6
2.1%
2
14.5%
8
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
142
100.0%
95
100.0%
55

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 74.0%
91
65.6%
105
45.7%
21
66.7%
22
66.0%
239
Interested in being involved 24.4%
30
27.5%
44
45.7%
21
33.3%
11
29.3%
106
Currently involved 1.6%
2
6.9%
11
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
160
100.0%
46
100.0%
33

362


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 69.3%
52
61.7%
71
64.3%
72
72.4%
42
65.8%
237
Interested in being involved 26.7%
20
34.8%
40
29.5%
33
22.4%
13
29.4%
106
Currently involved 4.0%
3
3.5%
4
6.3%
7
5.2%
3
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
115
100.0%
112
100.0%
58

360


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 64.1%
148
72.3%
47
68.4%
26
61.5%
16
65.8%
237
Interested in being involved 30.7%
71
21.5%
14
31.6%
12
34.6%
9
29.4%
106
Currently involved 5.2%
12
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
65
100.0%
38
100.0%
26

360


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 70.0%
35
72.0%
59
66.2%
51
57.1%
36
64.8%
46
66.2%
227
Interested in being involved 30.0%
15
24.4%
20
28.6%
22
36.5%
23
26.8%
19
28.9%
99
Currently involved 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
5.2%
4
6.3%
4
8.5%
6
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
82
100.0%
77
100.0%
63
100.0%
71

343


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 60.1%
101
62.5%
10
73.1%
38
70.8%
85
65.7%
234
Interested in being involved 32.1%
54
37.5%
6
23.1%
12
27.5%
33
29.5%
105
Currently involved 7.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.7%
2
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
16
100.0%
52
100.0%
120

356


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Not involved; no plans for involvement 62.5%
65
69.6%
39
61.5%
48
70.8%
34
66.7%
40
65.3%
226
Interested in being involved 31.7%
33
19.6%
11
34.6%
27
27.1%
13
31.7%
19
29.8%
103
Currently involved 5.8%
6
10.7%
6
3.8%
3
2.1%
1
1.7%
1
4.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
78
100.0%
48
100.0%
60

346