New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Kaneohe, Hawaii, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHLT5

Do you have children or youth living in your household in any of the following groups? -- Less than 5 years old
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 97 22% 22% -1.88
No 344 78% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
44
20.6%
51
21.8%
95
No 76.7%
145
79.4%
196
78.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
247

436


Race (I-RACE)

White Asian/Filp Pac.Polyn Hisp/Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
43
19.4%
31
24.0%
12
14.3%
2
30.8%
8
22.3%
96
No 76.1%
137
80.6%
129
76.0%
38
85.7%
12
69.2%
18
77.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

430


Age (I-AGE)

12-24 25-34 35-44 45 & over TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
10
30.7%
51
25.0%
29
9.3%
7
22.3%
97
No 87.2%
68
69.3%
115
75.0%
87
90.7%
68
77.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
116
100.0%
75

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Dv/Sep/Wid TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
9
38.0%
70
18.9%
10
16.7%
8
22.1%
97
No 94.2%
145
62.0%
114
81.1%
43
83.3%
40
77.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
184
100.0%
53
100.0%
48

439


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
18
25.5%
37
21.6%
29
19.4%
13
22.2%
97
No 80.2%
73
74.5%
108
78.4%
105
80.6%
54
77.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

437


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Keep house TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
54
22.2%
16
12.7%
7
65.5%
19
22.0%
96
No 80.7%
226
77.8%
56
87.3%
48
34.5%
10
78.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
72
100.0%
55
100.0%
29

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
8
22.8%
23
35.5%
33
20.8%
15
20.0%
17
23.2%
96
No 87.3%
55
77.2%
78
64.5%
60
79.2%
57
80.0%
68
76.8%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

414


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
55
17.9%
5
16.7%
11
18.7%
26
22.5%
97
No 72.4%
144
82.1%
23
83.3%
55
81.3%
113
77.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
28
100.0%
66
100.0%
139

432


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
26
13.6%
8
26.5%
27
20.8%
11
28.0%
21
22.2%
93
No 79.8%
103
86.4%
51
73.5%
75
79.2%
42
72.0%
54
77.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
53
100.0%
75

418